KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

standaardtekst DVD

English translation: Nog een voorbeeld


13:34 Nov 6, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: standaardtekst DVD
Ik ben op zoek naar een standaardtekst die op een DVD verschijnt. In het nederlands gaat het als volgt:

op deze DVD vastgelegde werken zijn auteursrechtelijk beschermd en mogen uitluitend in huiselijke kring worden vertoond. Iedere andere vorm van gebruik van deze DVD en de daarop vastgelegde werken, waaronder begrepen vertoning in het openbaar, kopieren, verveelvoudigen en verhuren is zonder schrijftelijke toestemming van het Ned. INsts. voor Beeld en Geluid en andere derdenrechthebbenden uitdrukkelijk verboden.

Kan iemand me daaraan helpen?
Alvast heel hartelijk dank!
sammi
English translation:Nog een voorbeeld
Explanation:
The copyright proprietors have licensed the cinematography, film, sound recordings and artwork contained in this videocassette/DVD for private home use only. All other rights are reserved. Any unauthorised use including but not limited to copying, editing, lending, exchanging, renting, hiring, exhibiting, public performance, radio and television broadcasting, or any other diffusion, or otherwise dealing with this videocassette/DVD or any part thereof is strictly prohibited.

Afkomstig van mijn nieuwe Dubliners-DVD.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Warning: This Digital Versatile Disc, including sound-track .........
Dave Greatrix
4Nog een voorbeeld
vixen
3 +1just a suggestion
writeaway
4see suggestion below
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see suggestion below


Explanation:
This DVD is protected by copyright. All rights reserved. Unauthorised copying, hiring, public performance, radio or TV broadcasting of this DVD is porhibited.

HTH,

Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 14:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prohibited, sorry for the typo

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a suggestion


Explanation:
You can probably find an 'official' text on a DVD in a store. If you have time (and I know that can be a problem), try and get to a store to have a look on the box. Or to a DVD rental place (they are open late usually).
Good luck!

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Internet should provide these without any no problem.
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warning: This Digital Versatile Disc, including sound-track .........


Explanation:
is protected by copyright. All rights reserved. Unauthorised copying, hiring, lending, public performance, radio or TV broadcasting of this DVD is prohibited. Your attention is drawn to the copyright warning at the beginning of the programme.

That should do it!


    Reference: http://www.cinemaclub.co.uk
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: good going, Sherlock!
4 mins
  -> I've got a couple of DVD's.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nog een voorbeeld


Explanation:
The copyright proprietors have licensed the cinematography, film, sound recordings and artwork contained in this videocassette/DVD for private home use only. All other rights are reserved. Any unauthorised use including but not limited to copying, editing, lending, exchanging, renting, hiring, exhibiting, public performance, radio and television broadcasting, or any other diffusion, or otherwise dealing with this videocassette/DVD or any part thereof is strictly prohibited.

Afkomstig van mijn nieuwe Dubliners-DVD.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457