KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

intuitu personae karakter

English translation: close personal links (intuitu personae)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:intuitu personae
English translation:close personal links (intuitu personae)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:10 Nov 11, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Agency agreement
Dutch term or phrase: intuitu personae karakter
"Gelet op het ***intuitu personae karakter*** mag de overeenkomst zonder het voorafgaand en schriftelijk akkoord van de principaal, niet worden overgedragen."

I cannot find anything sensible for this phrase that seems to have been taken over from Latin. My guess is that they mean "inter-personal character", but I do not know whether this is the ocrrect term in preferable UK jurisprudence.

Any help is appreciated.
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
in consideration of the specific identity of the persons involved
Explanation:
I would leave this in Latin perhaps and provide an explanation. Here are two explanations in French and Dutch for this type of contract:

... Intuitu personae Expression qui signifie :" eu égard à la personne,
en considération de la personne". Elle est composée des ...
www.locutio.com/expressions-usuelles/ exprusuel_intuitu_personae.htm - 8k
Een licentie (niet een overdracht) wordt beschouwd als een intuitu personae contract. Dit is een contract waarbij de identiteit van de partijen doorslaggevend was bij het afsluiten van de overeenkomst. Een wijziging van deze identiteit heeft tot gevolg dat de overeenkomst nietig wordt.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-11 10:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the link for that site in Dutch: http://www.bracquene.be/teksten/inbreng_int_eig.html
Aha! And one in English:

... by WEBLISTEN; Both parties hereby agree to sign a contract for the ... Intuitu Personae
Agreement: Any agreement entered into by an individual on his own behalf ...
www.weblisten.com/en/asp_mp3/bonoaudicionconen.asp - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-11 10:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intuitu Personae Agreement: Any agreement entered into by an individual on his own behalf, the circumstances of that individual being of the essence for the agreement so that the legal position resulting thereof is not transferable to third parties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-11-11 11:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further to Chris\' suggestion, I think \'personal in its nature\' would be a good option, but still feel you should include \'intuitu personae\' as this appears to be the official (Latin) term for this type of agreement:
... How to translate the fllowing sentence into Chinese: This agreement is
personal in its nature (¡°intuitu personae¡±¡±) Thanks!!! ÕÔåû. ...
www.lawtran.com/E_Forum/ ViewContent.aspx?BoardID=6&InfoID=1741 - 32k
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Allison and Chris.
I decided to go with Allison's suggestion, because there are plenty of UK sites where the original Latin term is used.
Wordiness, by the way, has some advantages, besides being overwhelming. With some selective hearing or reading, one can extract that which fits one's mindset. Very diplomatic, even if it should not be intended as such. ;-)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personal nature
Chris Hopley
3 +2in consideration of the specific identity of the persons involved
AllisonK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in consideration of the specific identity of the persons involved


Explanation:
I would leave this in Latin perhaps and provide an explanation. Here are two explanations in French and Dutch for this type of contract:

... Intuitu personae Expression qui signifie :" eu égard à la personne,
en considération de la personne". Elle est composée des ...
www.locutio.com/expressions-usuelles/ exprusuel_intuitu_personae.htm - 8k
Een licentie (niet een overdracht) wordt beschouwd als een intuitu personae contract. Dit is een contract waarbij de identiteit van de partijen doorslaggevend was bij het afsluiten van de overeenkomst. Een wijziging van deze identiteit heeft tot gevolg dat de overeenkomst nietig wordt.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-11 10:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the link for that site in Dutch: http://www.bracquene.be/teksten/inbreng_int_eig.html
Aha! And one in English:

... by WEBLISTEN; Both parties hereby agree to sign a contract for the ... Intuitu Personae
Agreement: Any agreement entered into by an individual on his own behalf ...
www.weblisten.com/en/asp_mp3/bonoaudicionconen.asp - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-11 10:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intuitu Personae Agreement: Any agreement entered into by an individual on his own behalf, the circumstances of that individual being of the essence for the agreement so that the legal position resulting thereof is not transferable to third parties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-11-11 11:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further to Chris\' suggestion, I think \'personal in its nature\' would be a good option, but still feel you should include \'intuitu personae\' as this appears to be the official (Latin) term for this type of agreement:
... How to translate the fllowing sentence into Chinese: This agreement is
personal in its nature (¡°intuitu personae¡±¡±) Thanks!!! ÕÔåû. ...
www.lawtran.com/E_Forum/ ViewContent.aspx?BoardID=6&InfoID=1741 - 32k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, Allison and Chris.
I decided to go with Allison's suggestion, because there are plenty of UK sites where the original Latin term is used.
Wordiness, by the way, has some advantages, besides being overwhelming. With some selective hearing or reading, one can extract that which fits one's mindset. Very diplomatic, even if it should not be intended as such. ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
5 mins
  -> thanks.....this quantitative risk analysis is conducive to mind-wandering....;)

agree  Chris Hopley: Good stuff, although I can't help thinking it's a little wordy... :-)
46 mins
  -> I agree - I'm a wordy girl, what can I say? Just ask my husband....;)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal nature


Explanation:
My offering inspired by Allison's excellent explanation.

E.g.:
-> "9. I understand and agree that because of the personal nature of this Agreement it may not be transferred or otherwise assigned without the prior written consent of Nature's Window L.L.C. and Superherb."
http://www.natureswindow.net/careerops/tandc.htm

-> "5.3 Because of the personal nature of this Agreement, this Agreement may not be assigned by the Vendor."
http://www.cle.bc.ca/CLE/Practice Desk/Forms and Precedents/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2003-11-11 11:28:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Allison is right: keep the \'intuitu personae\'.


    Reference: http://www.natureswindow.net/careerops/tandc.htm
    Reference: http://www.cle.bc.ca/CLE/Practice+Desk/Forms+and+Precedents/...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: see my reference above - 'personal IN ITS nature' might work
8 mins