KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

beschikking in primo

English translation: preliminary determination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beschikking in primo
English translation:preliminary determination

12:46 Jan 18, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: beschikking in primo
court order? in the case of an asylum seeker
but which kind of court?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
preliminary (non-judicial) determination
Explanation:
My impression: neither a court order - Aanmeldcentrum surely is an Asylum-Seekers' Centre, rather than Immigration Tribunal that would be the 'court' to deal with the matter in GB,

As far as I understand the Dutch, an appeal goes to a court-of-law.

Based on a quote similar to the above one.

'Na uitreiking van de beschikking op de aanvraag vergunning tot verblijf asiel (beschikking in primo) in het AC (Aanmeldcentrum)aan de asielzoeker kan de asielzoeker tegen die beschikking beroep aantekenen bij de rechtbank'.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks. And for the website which is very relevant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2preliminary (non-judicial) determinationxxxKirstyMacC
2 +1initial
writeaway


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial


Explanation:
after looking at the term in context and after looking up the use of primo in the Dutch-Dutch Van Dale.
my take, unless there really is a fixed term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 13:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voor de beoordeling van een aanvraag toevoeging in een asielzaak in het geval de aanvraag verblijfsvergunning asiel wordt afgehandeld in het AC ontstaat een toevoegmoment na de beschikking in primo. Rechtsbijstand in de fase voorafgaand aan de eerste beschikking geschiedt krachtens de spreekuurvoorziening in het AC. Op het toevoegaanvraagformulier wordt het hokje \"beroep tegen negatieve beschikking\" aangekruist.
http://www.rvr.org/5r/db/data/radius/rfjun01.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: I agree if its "Initial decision", eg. http://www.ind.homeoffice.gov.uk/default.asp?pageid=4444 :-)
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preliminary (non-judicial) determination


Explanation:
My impression: neither a court order - Aanmeldcentrum surely is an Asylum-Seekers' Centre, rather than Immigration Tribunal that would be the 'court' to deal with the matter in GB,

As far as I understand the Dutch, an appeal goes to a court-of-law.

Based on a quote similar to the above one.

'Na uitreiking van de beschikking op de aanvraag vergunning tot verblijf asiel (beschikking in primo) in het AC (Aanmeldcentrum)aan de asielzoeker kan de asielzoeker tegen die beschikking beroep aantekenen bij de rechtbank'.


    Reference: http://www.rvr.org/bk/data/hndbtoe/H5P28_8.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks. And for the website which is very relevant.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Edwards: Yes, a look at some of the 28,100 hits for "preliminary determination" supports this.
2 hrs
  -> You're right! Adding immigration to the term cuts my Google hits from 880,000 to 'only' 39,000.

agree  Adam Smith
5 hrs