KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

edelgrootachtbaar

English translation: esteemed/honorable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:edelgrootachtbaar
English translation:esteemed/honorable
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

21:29 Jan 21, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: edelgrootachtbaar
Bovenaan een document

Edelgrootachtbaar College
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
esteemed (colleagues)
Explanation:
more or less a guess. Appears to be nearly as antiquated as weledelgestrenge (Word of the Month), and I think this might be a possibility, that it is being used as a form of address here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-21 21:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems to be a way of addressing certain members of the court. See this site: http://taalunieversum.org/taal/advies/tekst/21
I would still think \'esteemed\' or perhaps \'hono(u)rable\' would be a fitting translation in this case.
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
together with the Dutch/French replies, I think esteemed/honorable would be the best and most neutral choice...

Thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2May It Please the Court
writeaway
3my learned friend
Sven Petersson
3Your lordships
Kate Hudson
2esteemed (colleagues)
AllisonK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
esteemed (colleagues)


Explanation:
more or less a guess. Appears to be nearly as antiquated as weledelgestrenge (Word of the Month), and I think this might be a possibility, that it is being used as a form of address here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-21 21:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems to be a way of addressing certain members of the court. See this site: http://taalunieversum.org/taal/advies/tekst/21
I would still think \'esteemed\' or perhaps \'hono(u)rable\' would be a fitting translation in this case.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
together with the Dutch/French replies, I think esteemed/honorable would be the best and most neutral choice...

Thanks to all !

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your lordships


Explanation:
This is a possibility in terms of the UK justice system. The website gives hoards of possibilities.


    Reference: http://http:/www.dca.gov.uk/dept/titles.htm#part4
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my learned friend


Explanation:
Edelgrootachtbaar College > My learned friend (Barrister addressing Barrister (UK).)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-01-21 22:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the answers from my esteemed colleagues I can but conclude that we need further context to make it possible to agree on one single answer.
- Which flavour of English is the target language?
- What is written under the signature at the bottom of the document?

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May It Please the Court


Explanation:
a real guess-but is there a chance this is a Dutch equivalent. I do think it's the Court that is being addressed.
It's a standard phrase for a defence lawyer to give before starting his pleadings. And Court is a possible translation for College.

[PDF] Gerechtshof Amsterdam Rolzitting dd 16 mei 2002 Rolnr. 2002.0468 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... MvA / MvG namens XS4ALL inzake XS4ALL / ab.fab 1 Edelgrootachtbaar College, Geïntimeerde
(hierna: XS4ALL) doet eerbiedig zeggen en concluderen als volgt. ...
www.xs4all.nl/nieuws/overzicht/abfabmemorie.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 08:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French would be:
Plaise au Tribunal
Plaise au Conseil

Titre de page - [ Translate this page ]
... 5° LES CONCLUSIONS : On termine en concluant sur ce qu\'on demande par exemple « Plaise au Conseil de Condamner M… ou la Sté … à payer à M… les ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/jean-pierre.viguie/page13.html - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 08:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls note: I feel this may \'a\' (not \'the\') Dutch \'equivalent\' (hence, not a direct translation) of May It Please the Court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 08:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plse read: I feel this may be...


    Reference: http://home.hccnet.nl/a.de.klerk/rechtspraak_html/memorie_va...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: yep, a formal way to address the court
19 mins
  -> and required procedure...

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs