KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

strafdossier

English translation: criminal file / criminal case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:strafdossier
English translation:criminal file / criminal case
Entered by: Ron Peek

17:27 Jan 22, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: strafdossier
I am looking for the English (US) term of 'strafdossier'. Here is the context:

'... in het kader van het strafdossier tegen bepaalde personen die betrokken waren bij bedrijf XXXXX'
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
criminal file
Explanation:
or 'records of a criminal case' which is apparently what this is according to Jurlex......
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dear Robert and Allison, thank you both for you apt responses. The term I am looking for here is actually 'criminal case', brought clear to me by Allison's answer. Many thanks to both of you again and all the best. Kind regards, Ron Peek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criminal file
AllisonK
4criminal file
Robert Kleemaier


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal file


Explanation:
according to Van den End

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-22 17:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.canam2000.com/home.asp?page=45


    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/reading_room/dcsuperiorct.html
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal file


Explanation:
or 'records of a criminal case' which is apparently what this is according to Jurlex......

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Dear Robert and Allison, thank you both for you apt responses. The term I am looking for here is actually 'criminal case', brought clear to me by Allison's answer. Many thanks to both of you again and all the best. Kind regards, Ron Peek.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: also in Van den End's Legal Lexicon
29 mins
  -> Van den End is Jurlex - Jurlex is shorter....:)