KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Linguistics

ikv

English translation: in het kader van = wihin the framework / scope of; as part of


15:26 May 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / abbreviation
Dutch term or phrase: ikv
Urgentish as usual, since I've now spent over an hour trying to find this.

An abbreviation. Context not worth having. You can find better examples of context on the internet ... just eliminate the "Interkerkelijk Vredesberaad" ! :))

Many thanks in advance!!
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
English translation:in het kader van = wihin the framework / scope of; as part of
Explanation:
Enige veilige oplossing: Ideetje: Klant Vragen!
Zonder context is dit niet te raden, lijkt me.
In het kader van
Interne KredietVerstrekking
Internationale Kredietverstrekking
Ideële KamerVerhuur
Innige Katholieke Verbondenheid
Ingenieuze KatoenVerwerkingsmachine
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7in het kader van = wihin the framework / scope of; as part of
Henk Peelen
3 +1in kennis vanEls Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
3Interne kostenverrekening. IKV
Richard Sanders


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in kennis van


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-16 15:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without no further context, this is one possibility...

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I'd say this is most likely now there is some limited context
1 hr
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interne kostenverrekening. IKV


Explanation:
Since I don't know the context, this is as good a guess as others. It came from a list of Dutch abbreviations at:
http://www.nijmegen.nl/bestuurorganisatie/Bestuur/Gemeentera...

Richard Sanders
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in het kader van = wihin the framework / scope of; as part of


Explanation:
Enige veilige oplossing: Ideetje: Klant Vragen!
Zonder context is dit niet te raden, lijkt me.
In het kader van
Interne KredietVerstrekking
Internationale Kredietverstrekking
Ideële KamerVerhuur
Innige Katholieke Verbondenheid
Ingenieuze KatoenVerwerkingsmachine

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: zonder context is 'in het kader van' ook het eerste waar ik aan denk... (op die ingenieuze katoenverwerkingsmachine na, natuurlijk)...
16 mins

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.: zou ook kunnen! zeker gegeven de context
53 mins

agree  Johan Venter
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: given the medical context: 'as part of' or 'in the presence of'.
3 hrs

agree  xxxmariette
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

agree  Sanmar
1 day1 hr