KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Linguistics

toonwisseling

English translation: change in tone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toonwisseling
English translation:change in tone
Entered by: Johan Venter

05:07 Jul 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Dutch term or phrase: toonwisseling
fonetische barbarismen - het gebruik van uitspraakverschijnselen uit andere talen. Bijv. de typische snelle toonwisselingen van het Engels of Fries in het Nederlands
gjuhetar
change in tone
Explanation:
It also has an idiomatic meaning in English, meaning to change your story from what you earlier said.
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dank je
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4change in intonation
Marijke Singer
4 +3tone variation
WIDIC
4inflectionxxxmariette
4voice modulationStefan de Boeck
4change in tone
Johan Venter
3intonational shiftsxxxKristel-P


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tone variation


Explanation:
tone change

WIDIC
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Beat me by a comfortable 4 minutes there!
4 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
11 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change in tone


Explanation:
It also has an idiomatic meaning in English, meaning to change your story from what you earlier said.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
change in intonation


Explanation:
See website:
http://www2.unil.ch/imm/docs/LAIP/COST_258/Meetings/third_po...
"problems in modelling intensity and rapid changes in intonation patterns"

http://www.ling.ed.ac.uk/linguist/issues/10/10-1935.html
"Syntagmata represent semantic/syntactic units and can be separated by their perceived pauses, which may be real or subjective, i.e. based on abrupt changes in intonation flow."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Christopher!

agree  shineda
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, shineda!

agree  Laurens Landkroon
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Somerset!

agree  Anne Lee
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice modulation


Explanation:
als in:

Grade Level Indicators (Grade 8)
6. Adjust volume, phrasing, enunciation, voice modulation and inflection to stress important ideas and impact audience response.

from: (http)


    Reference: http://www.ohiorc.org/ohiorc_resource_display/0,3820,3802,00...
Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shineda: 'voice modulation' seems to be a term connected to presentation techniques
5 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflection


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/inflection?view=uk
    Reference: http://www.sil.org/linguistics/GlossaryOfLinguisticTerms/Wha...
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intonational shifts


Explanation:
.

xxxKristel-P
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch