KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Linguistics

lopen faten

English translation: lead vessels


10:31 Nov 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Linguistics
Dutch term or phrase: lopen faten
Dit zelfstandig naamwoord kom ik regelmatig tegen in een 18de eeuws Nederlands document maar het komt nergens voor in de gespecialiseerde woordenboeken.
'goederen in negene lopen faten gekoght' (steeds met een nummer ervoor). Weet iemand wat dit betekent?
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
English translation:lead vessels
Explanation:
Could it be 'loden faten'?

Loden vaten or lead vessels were for example used by the Romans to brew wine.

At a later date, lead vessels were used in England to brew ale.

As Henk already pointed out, other goods were also stored in storage vessels, e.g. butter, oil, and so on. I have not been able to find any proof, though, that lead vessels were used for these types of goods.

Denkend aan de bacchanalen die men onder bepaalde keizers aanrichtte, en aan de aanzienlijke hoeveelheden wijn die daarbij moeten hebben gevloeid, ligt de verklaring van dit gegeven nogal voor de hand: de Romeinen sloegen hun wijn meestal op in loden vaten, een deel van het lood van zo'n vat loste in de loop der tijd op in de wijn, en een hoge dosis lood veroorzaakt gekte dan wel krankzinnigheid.
http://www.delaatstestap.nl/DaviWB/Pagina52.html

The question is whether the must was boiled in pots of lead or bronze. In De Agri Cultura, the earliest example of Latin prose (c.160 BC), Cato gives directions for reducing must in "a copper or lead vessel" over a slow fire, "stirring constantly to prevent scorching; continue the boiling, until you have boiled off a half" (CVII). Writing in the first century AD, Columella elaborates on the process.
http://itsa.ucsf.edu/~snlrc/encyclopaedia_romana/wine/leadpo...

In 1535 the White Hart, then known as the Hartshorn was leased by the Abbot of St. Albans to John Broke and his wife Elizabeth "with a brewing lede, one growte lede, one tabyll with a peyer of trescells standing in the hall and in the parlour one tabyll with a peyer of trescells and ten bedsteddes". A lede was a lead vessel used in brewing. Clearly home brewed ale was available even if the sleeping accommodation was cramped!
http://www.salbani.co.uk/Pubs/WhiteHartWeb/the_white_hart.ht...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het onderzoek, iedereen. Misschien kom ik nooit te weten wat dit eigenlijk betekent en ik heb de klant al de mogelijke uitleg gegeven. Sorry dat ik de punten niet kan verdelen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vaten
Dave Greatrix
2 +2lead vessels
vixen
2copper vessels
Paul Peeraerts


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaten


Explanation:
as in biervaten. It could be a start anyway

Years ago barrels were not only used for transporting liquid.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: I think so. 'goederen in negene oopen faten gekoght', where 'open' could mean 'open' (not closed) or 'not sealed' (legal meaning), in my opinion.
7 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead vessels


Explanation:
Could it be 'loden faten'?

Loden vaten or lead vessels were for example used by the Romans to brew wine.

At a later date, lead vessels were used in England to brew ale.

As Henk already pointed out, other goods were also stored in storage vessels, e.g. butter, oil, and so on. I have not been able to find any proof, though, that lead vessels were used for these types of goods.

Denkend aan de bacchanalen die men onder bepaalde keizers aanrichtte, en aan de aanzienlijke hoeveelheden wijn die daarbij moeten hebben gevloeid, ligt de verklaring van dit gegeven nogal voor de hand: de Romeinen sloegen hun wijn meestal op in loden vaten, een deel van het lood van zo'n vat loste in de loop der tijd op in de wijn, en een hoge dosis lood veroorzaakt gekte dan wel krankzinnigheid.
http://www.delaatstestap.nl/DaviWB/Pagina52.html

The question is whether the must was boiled in pots of lead or bronze. In De Agri Cultura, the earliest example of Latin prose (c.160 BC), Cato gives directions for reducing must in "a copper or lead vessel" over a slow fire, "stirring constantly to prevent scorching; continue the boiling, until you have boiled off a half" (CVII). Writing in the first century AD, Columella elaborates on the process.
http://itsa.ucsf.edu/~snlrc/encyclopaedia_romana/wine/leadpo...

In 1535 the White Hart, then known as the Hartshorn was leased by the Abbot of St. Albans to John Broke and his wife Elizabeth "with a brewing lede, one growte lede, one tabyll with a peyer of trescells standing in the hall and in the parlour one tabyll with a peyer of trescells and ten bedsteddes". A lede was a lead vessel used in brewing. Clearly home brewed ale was available even if the sleeping accommodation was cramped!
http://www.salbani.co.uk/Pubs/WhiteHartWeb/the_white_hart.ht...

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het onderzoek, iedereen. Misschien kom ik nooit te weten wat dit eigenlijk betekent en ik heb de klant al de mogelijke uitleg gegeven. Sorry dat ik de punten niet kan verdelen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: ... David pointed out. De waardering is een moeilijk punt: taalkundig is 'loden' een goede vondst, maar lood is niet sterk en loeizwaar. Nog eens giftig ook (geen bezwaar voor niet-voedsel, uiteraard). Open kan goed voor niet-vloeistoffen en copren kan oo
4 hrs
  -> Inderdaad: 'as David pointed out', maar is dat de reden om een neutral te geven? Ik heb vooral ook geprobeerd om 'lopen' te verklaren.

agree  shineda: vind ik tot nog toe wel het meest waarschijnlijk. iets meer context zou eventueel opheldering kunnen verschaffen
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
copper vessels


Explanation:
"faten" zal wel "vaten" zijn, hoewel het in de 18de eeuw net zoals nu met "v" werd geschreven. Je zegt dat "lopen" ook wel "copen" zou kunnen zijn. Kan het eventueel "copren" zijn?
Zie "Salmen nemen tsap van wortelen van swardelen, ende tsap van venkel, euen vele, in een copren vat ghedaen" (hoewel die tekst ouder is dan de 18de eeuw ...)


    Reference: http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/_mid003midd01/_mid003midd01_1239.h...
Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3