KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

scharrel ei

English translation: free-range egg


19:34 May 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Dutch term or phrase: scharrel ei
i am surching for the translation of the word scharrelei.
it's an eg what is layd by a chicken who can walk free outside.
valerie op het broek
English translation:free-range egg
Explanation:
is what it is. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6free-range egg
Christopher Smith
4free-range egg
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
free-range egg


Explanation:
is what it is. Good luck!

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
37 mins

agree  Francina
43 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
43 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs

agree  Hester Eymers
18 hrs

agree  -- Parsa
2 days12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-range egg


Explanation:
you can find it in Van Dale Nl>En as well as in Oxford Dict (I'm sure Webster mentiones it too)
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-19 19:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

err. \'mentions\'

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English