KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

insluipweggetjes

English translation: hidden entry (path)ways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:insluipweggetjes
English translation:hidden entry (path)ways
Entered by: Francina

05:38 Apr 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Dutch term or phrase: insluipweggetjes
"We hebben daar verschillende puncties uitgenomen om te kijken of we wat celmateriaal kunnen verzamelen voor onderzoek om te kijken of het cellen zijn die geïnfecteerd zijn met een virus waardoor er bepaalde insluipweggetjes in die cellen aanwezig zijn."

Examination of a monkey
katieker
United Kingdom
hidden entry pathways
Explanation:
creating hidden entry pathways into the cells

might be an option.
Francina

Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hidden entry pathways
Francina
3back doors
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back doors


Explanation:
this conveys the idea at least, albeit not perfectly. I cannot find it used in this context ever before though....

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hidden entry pathways


Explanation:
creating hidden entry pathways into the cells

might be an option.
Francina



Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: hidden pathways
9 days