KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

goed gesloten hengst

English translation: stallion with good conformation (/well-conformed stallion)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:goed gesloten hengst
English translation:stallion with good conformation (/well-conformed stallion)
Entered by: Ilke Fabritius

07:51 Jan 19, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / horses
Dutch term or phrase: goed gesloten hengst
Zeer correcte, goed gesloten hengst.
Heel ruime, sterke bewegingen.

Thanks for any help!
Ilke Fabritius
well-conformed stallion
Explanation:
It's not the exact translation, but I think it conveys the meaning well enough, namely that it's a horse with a strong topline and a generally well-built body, making it easier to collect the horse in the various gaits.
Selected response from:

Nanda Weiland
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and very useful references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3well-conformed stallion
Nanda Weiland
3stallion with good confirmation
Francina
2Well formed stallion
Mark Shimmin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Well formed stallion


Explanation:
Well formed or well built. I think it means well proportioned and powerful. Sorry no evidence but this might make sense in this context.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stallion with good confirmation


Explanation:
According to my son, the horse lover.


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:Wkj1O8LerTAJ:www.fellpo...
Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think the best solution is a combination of your suggestion and Nanda's (see google hits for 'with good conformation'), so thank you (and your son!) very much for your contribution!


1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well-conformed stallion


Explanation:
It's not the exact translation, but I think it conveys the meaning well enough, namely that it's a horse with a strong topline and a generally well-built body, making it easier to collect the horse in the various gaits.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equine_conformation
    Reference: http://www.jkbengalcats.com/andalusians/about/about.html
Nanda Weiland
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help and very useful references!