KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

keuringseizoen

English translation: inspection season


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:keuringseizoen
English translation:inspection season
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

07:38 Mar 6, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Veulens
Dutch term or phrase: keuringseizoen
De eerste veulens zijn geboren, vroege veulens, die tegen de tijd dat het keuringseizoen aanbreekt een mooi velletje hebben.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
inspection season
Explanation:
early foals . . . will have a nice coat by the time that inspection season is upon us.
Selected response from:

Christopher Gemerchak
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2inspection season
Christopher Gemerchak
4the season for medical exmination of the animalsEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the season for medical exmination of the animals


Explanation:
Maybe in the horse business there will be a specific term

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspection season


Explanation:
early foals . . . will have a nice coat by the time that inspection season is upon us.

Christopher Gemerchak
Belgium
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanda Weiland
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs