KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Management

geent

English translation: based on


19:54 Mar 10, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Dutch term or phrase: geent
De bestaande directiestructuur is geent (sic, I think) op de matrixstructuur van ABC Ltd en lijkt ons vanuit meerdere overwegingen moeilijk te handhaven. I have Van Dale N/E and can't find this word. I'm thinking it has been mispelled, and I can't come up with the basic verb form. TIA
Buck
Netherlands
English translation:based on
Explanation:
it's not so much "enten" but "enten op", ie. the above suggestion, or Marlou's version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-10 22:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: this too is in Van Dale
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5based on
vic voskuil
3 +2grafted ontoCJG
4NFP (post-grading) examples of "grafted onto" in this context
writeaway
4(en)grafted
joeky janusch
3rooted in
Marlou Franken


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(en)grafted


Explanation:
The word in Dutch is enten, meaning merge in this meaning

joeky janusch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CJG: as I said above, it means graft, but I think in this case more grafted onto, which seems to be leading to the problems, i.e. not merged at all
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grafted onto


Explanation:
Where one layer is grafted onto another without the two necessarily being compatible.
Marlou is right, there should be an umlaut.

Example sentence(s):
  • To anyone familiar with the Net's structure, it's clear that the new restrictions will be unenforceable. Lawmakers, they say, are trying to graft onto it a regulatory framework devised for broadcast, a different medium based on finite spectrum and geograp
CJG
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: pity that this answer has been completely ignored. a bit of research would have opened a few eyes but in the end, no one will die if the wrong answer is used (like in medical) so che sera sera.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, at least you (and Vic) understand what it means!

agree  Alice Saunders: I think comes the closest
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
based on


Explanation:
it's not so much "enten" but "enten op", ie. the above suggestion, or Marlou's version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-10 22:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: this too is in Van Dale

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  11thmuse
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

agree  writeaway: have seen what you mean, but have seen other meaning too (in this context). hard for us to judge from here. will change to agree because it's also a possibility
2 hrs
  -> :) you know how obstinate Dutch natives can be :), but have a google with "Het is geënt op" and see how well 'graft' would do in those cases...

agree  xxxjarry: or geared to (which would be my 1st choice were I to come across this word in this context.)
9 hrs
  -> yes, that certainly is more sophistacated an answer, thanks Jarry!

agree  Marijke Singer: Another option would be "defined by"
12 hrs
  -> thanks Marijke

agree  Kate Hudson
12 hrs
  -> thanks Kate

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rooted in


Explanation:
the second e needs an umlaut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-10 19:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is from the verb "enten": graft, insert, implant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-10 20:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel the same about the saturday night thing..:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-11 03:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alexdenouden.nl/10/trekbank4.htm


Marlou Franken
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: if rooted in means the same thing as grafted onto, then this is fine. I was unaware it did-but maybe my English is slipping.
5 hrs

neutral  xxxjarry: I don't think so. Maybe geared to. Vic's answer comes closest in my opinion
12 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NFP (post-grading) examples of "grafted onto" in this context


Explanation:
[PDF]
The management strategies of public service employers in Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
the existing management structures and administrative culture. ... been grafted onto existing (usually highly centralised) administrative structures. In ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1468-2338.00149

US CODE--TITLE 5--APPENDIX
When new programs are launched, it will seek to ensure that they are not simply forced into or grafted onto existing organizational structures that may not ...
www.access.gpo.gov/uscode/title5a/5a_4_92_5_.html

E-Business Strategies - e-Business 2.0: Roadmap for Success
It cannot be grafted onto or integrated into a company's normal business-as-usual operating ... managers must understand the fundamental structure of the ...
www.ebstrategy.com/books/e-business2.0/preface.html

Youth Violence, Schools, and the Management Question
Consequently, school-based management plans for addressing violence and ... grafted onto existing school administrative structures with little or no thought ...
www.umanitoba.ca/publications/cjeap/articles/jull.htm

Contracting: The Case for Privately Operated Public Schools
The structure of the American public school system dates to the early ... quality control--all these were merely grafted onto the basic structure over time ...
www.rand.org/publications/randreview/issues/RRR.winter94.5....

[PDF]
New structures for the support of high-quality research in Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
research funding structures. But other equally ... grafted onto existing mechanisms. ... management structures and. procedures that are not burdensome ...
www.esf.org/publication/159/ercpositionpaper.pdf

NCAT: Learning MarketSpace, April 2000
... management flexibility, or entrepreneurial reward structure to be ... pay for itself it had to be grafted onto the existing industrial infrastructure. ...
center.rpi.edu/Newsletters/Apr00.html

etc.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4