KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Management

als daar zijn

English translation: i.e.


11:20 Mar 11, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Dutch term or phrase: als daar zijn
Met betrekking tot de verkoop van de aandelen verwijzen wij naar het door all betrokken partijen als daar zijn: X, Y en de ondernemingsraden van ABC B.V. en 123 B.V., middels de afsprakenlijst welke onlosmakelijk met ons advies is verbonden.

I don't understand "als daar zijn" in this sentence. I think something might be missing.
Buck
Netherlands
English translation:i.e.
Explanation:
it does look a bit odd, although not wrong. Probably it's a bit redundant, in the meaning of i.e.,
bùt it could mean "present here".....do check the broader context for further hints.
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3i.e.
vic voskuil
4 +1such as, e.g., for instance
Inge Dijkstra
4like
Cora Bastiaansen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i.e.


Explanation:
it does look a bit odd, although not wrong. Probably it's a bit redundant, in the meaning of i.e.,
bùt it could mean "present here".....do check the broader context for further hints.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
21 mins
  -> thank you, Kate!

agree  xxxjarry: or simply 'made up of' :-)
1 hr
  -> thank you, Jarry!

agree  Tina Vonhof: or namely.
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such as, e.g., for instance


Explanation:
IMO *als daar zijn* should be read as: *zoals daar zijn*.

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanda Weiland
12 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Nanda!

neutral  vic voskuil: doesn't this clash with "alle"?//hm, now you mention it, it is a sightly odd combination of phrases that definitely wouldn't work with a bigger number of parties
26 mins
  -> it seems it does indeed, but then the sentence should have been phrased differently (wouldn't be a bad idea, anyway); adding *als daar zijn* IMO is contrary to *alle*

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like


Explanation:
...all parties involved, like X, Y...

Cora Bastiaansen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Adam Smith