KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Management

overdrachtelijke zin

English translation: figurative sense / metaphorically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overdrachtelijke zin
English translation:figurative sense / metaphorically
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:39 Mar 17, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / creditors' rights
Dutch term or phrase: overdrachtelijke zin
De rechten van de schuldeisers zijn dus niet alleen letterlijk niet in het geding, maar ook niet in overdrachtelijke zin. In a figurative sense? TIA
Buck
Netherlands
figurative sense
Explanation:
Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-17 12:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"figuratively" could also be used, if you rework the syntax a bit.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4figurative sense
Alexander Schleber
5methaporically
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
methaporically


Explanation:
That's a lot of nots...:-)

not only...but also metaphorically

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-17 11:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metaphorically, that is.

Olli Leroy
Other
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
figurative sense


Explanation:
Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-17 12:24:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"figuratively" could also be used, if you rework the syntax a bit.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: Although "metaphorical" is given in some dictionaries, and there's nothing wrong with it, I would use "figurative" here. It's a generally used antonym of "literal."
37 mins

agree  vic voskuil
50 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  Andre de Vries
5 hrs