KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Management

Van buiten naar binnen denken

English translation: thinking from outside in/customer centred mentality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Van buiten naar binnen denken
English translation:thinking from outside in/customer centred mentality
Entered by: Sanmar

12:31 Jan 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Management
Dutch term or phrase: Van buiten naar binnen denken
Bestaat hier een mooie Engelse vertaling voor?
Sanmar
United Kingdom
thinking from outside in
Explanation:
In other words from the client's perspective
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
I like the suggestion made by Ken, i.e. 'customer centred mentality'. Since Ken did not make a separate entry I will give the points to Kate whose suggestion also fits the context very well. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3thinking from outside in
Kate Hudson
3thinking in feedbackEtienne Muylle Wallace
3Looking in from the outside
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3lateral thinking
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lateral thinking


Explanation:
This is what first springs to mind, although the exact context would be most useful!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-11 13:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your note: ability to think laterally.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: The context is a management questionnaire whereby the respondents are asked what the most important beliefs of their manager are with regards to the way the business unit should operate. Other examples of responses are: customer focused, cooperative, result driven etc.


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Looking in from the outside


Explanation:
You could also try "Open minded" or "Free thinking"

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thinking from outside in


Explanation:
In other words from the client's perspective

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like the suggestion made by Ken, i.e. 'customer centred mentality'. Since Ken did not make a separate entry I will give the points to Kate whose suggestion also fits the context very well. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: given the asker's additional context, you could also say 'customer-centred mentality'\\it's your idea; I just suggested a different wording
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ken, why don't you suggest your answer?

agree  Robert Kleemaier: would be my take; the opposite of 'thinking outside the box,' perhaps?
8 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: With Ken. Altho' I'd prefer 'customer-oriented mentality'... you should suggest your answer separately, apart from points, this with ref. a glossary entry if your answer is selected.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Siobhan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinking in feedback


Explanation:
proposal: The use of feedback to think, create, invent new policies or strategies

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench