KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Management

· de probleem- en doelstellingenboom toepassen in de identificatiefase

English translation: apply the targets/problem tree during the identification phase


11:56 Mar 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Dutch term or phrase: · de probleem- en doelstellingenboom toepassen in de identificatiefase
project management
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:apply the targets/problem tree during the identification phase
Explanation:
I believe this refers to a methodology where all program/project targets/objectives are put in tree form and the associated problems in reaching those targets (or partial targets) are associated to the individual leafs of the tree, in order to be able to solve these difficulties in total or in part.

This is part of the risk management of a project, and helps in identifying the targets of a project that may overly ambitious or are certain to get into trouble because of unsurmountable problems, thus putting the whole project in jeopardy.

I believe they also use in english the name 'XXXX tree', where "XXXX" is the name of its inventor, but unfortunately I don't remember who it was....

BTW, you do not apply a technique like this "in" a phase, but "during" the phase.
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
I appreciate the explanation. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apply the targets/problem tree during the identification phase
Ramon Somoza
3 +1adapt/adjust the "problems and goals/objectives" tree in the identification stage
writeaway


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adapt/adjust the "problems and goals/objectives" tree in the identification stage


Explanation:
ideas

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Or problem (no -s) and objectives...etc.
4 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de probleem- en doelstellingenboom toepassen in de identificatiefase
apply the targets/problem tree during the identification phase


Explanation:
I believe this refers to a methodology where all program/project targets/objectives are put in tree form and the associated problems in reaching those targets (or partial targets) are associated to the individual leafs of the tree, in order to be able to solve these difficulties in total or in part.

This is part of the risk management of a project, and helps in identifying the targets of a project that may overly ambitious or are certain to get into trouble because of unsurmountable problems, thus putting the whole project in jeopardy.

I believe they also use in english the name 'XXXX tree', where "XXXX" is the name of its inventor, but unfortunately I don't remember who it was....

BTW, you do not apply a technique like this "in" a phase, but "during" the phase.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I appreciate the explanation. Thanks.