KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Management

bestuurlijke inbedding

English translation: interorganisational positioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bestuurlijke inbedding
English translation:interorganisational positioning
Entered by: Chris Hopley

13:42 Mar 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / annual report
Dutch term or phrase: bestuurlijke inbedding
Now here's a tricky one! Who can tell me what 'bestuurlijke inbedding' is in English? There's plenty of hits on Google, only none of them help me get any closer to a translation... I also just asked the bestuurssecretaris here, and he tells me that it's basically how the bestuur deals with other bestuursorganen (ministries, local authorities, industry bodies, etc.) to get things done.

To make things even easier, I have no real context as it just occurs in a list of themes for the Board to think about: 'positionering en bestuurlijke inbedding, public affairs, human resources, maatschappelijke verantwoordelijkheid...'.

All contributions greatly appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
interorganisational positioning
Explanation:
I'm back :) no seriously, I like the interagency part from Allison, but protocol seems to be very strict to me. Like Chris' bestuursecretaris said, it's more a way to see how something will fit in the greater picture among its peers (peer organisations). What will its position be? What will its official status be like? What powers will this organisation have? Questions like that wil be answered by defining the bestuurlijke inbedding. I've already checked that my suggested translation does *not* have any huge hits on Google, but it's just an suggestion for the native speakers to come up with something better ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-03-25 15:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allison: well .. don\'t be discouraged! perhaps interagency positioning? There\'s bound to be a better alternative than \"positioning\" I\'d assume .. but it\'s something along that line ..
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
I put all the suggested translations to the bestuurssecretaris, who discussed them with the bestuursvoorzitter, and he came back to me with a strong preference for 'interorganisational positioning'. Thanks for that, Neil. Thanks also Jarry, Chris, Allison and Nellie, you've all been a great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Administrative embeddingxxxjarry
3 +1administrative integration
Christopher Smith
3 +1organisational embedding
Nellie Voss
3interagency protocol
AllisonK
1 +1interorganisational positioning
neilgouw


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative integration


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: I think "integration", "positioning", and "embedding" are all valid options
4820 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interagency protocol


Explanation:
Just a thought here (do I dare?:)) - based purely on what your colleague told you, and there ARE hits......;))
... Model • That every service site is an entry point for consumers - consumers will
receive a response consistent with the Interagency Protocol regardless of ...
www.bnpca.org.au/publications/ items/00123-upload-00001.pdf
... to sexual assault,; developing a base of expertise and leadership in
the development of interagency protocol,; learning the resources ...
www.mncasa.org/manuals_lit/model/minnmodel.html - 12k
... The task force made four recommendations, but the one that attracted most of
the attention was a proposed interagency protocol to help law enforcement ...
cannabisnews.com/news/thread6955.shtml - 12k
... Tools and tips. Protocol Development. § Develop an interagency protocol that
set down standard procedures, timelines and targets for PYOs in the Crown Court. ...
www.youth-justice-board.gov.uk/.../PracticeAndPerformance/ ReducingDelays/GoodPractice/GuidanceForCrownCourts/ - 55k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-03-25 15:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neil: My first instinct was interorganisational as well, but I looked it up and the lack of hits discouraged me from using it too - it\'s too bad because it would seem like the logical adjective. Oh well.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interorganisational positioning


Explanation:
I'm back :) no seriously, I like the interagency part from Allison, but protocol seems to be very strict to me. Like Chris' bestuursecretaris said, it's more a way to see how something will fit in the greater picture among its peers (peer organisations). What will its position be? What will its official status be like? What powers will this organisation have? Questions like that wil be answered by defining the bestuurlijke inbedding. I've already checked that my suggested translation does *not* have any huge hits on Google, but it's just an suggestion for the native speakers to come up with something better ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-03-25 15:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allison: well .. don\'t be discouraged! perhaps interagency positioning? There\'s bound to be a better alternative than \"positioning\" I\'d assume .. but it\'s something along that line ..

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I put all the suggested translations to the bestuurssecretaris, who discussed them with the bestuursvoorzitter, and he came back to me with a strong preference for 'interorganisational positioning'. Thanks for that, Neil. Thanks also Jarry, Chris, Allison and Nellie, you've all been a great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
4820 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisational embedding


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. Quite a few hits on UK sites. On Dutch and Belgian sites, the term "administrative embedding" is often used.


    Reference: http://www.open.mis.surrey.ac.uk/misweb/modules/7070.htm
    Reference: http://www.cre.gov.uk/downloads/docs/sha_report.doc
Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
4820 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Administrative embedding


Explanation:
http://www.utas.edu.au/government/APSA/CrowleyCoffey.html
Australasian Political Studies Association Conference 2003
It is likely, nevertheless, that best practice new governance will be ecologically sustainable, and that best practice green planning will be democratically deliberative. The paper also examines the requirements for the ADMINISTRATIVE EMBEDDING of new governance and green planning principles, and makes recommendations for the improvement of Tasmania Together and Growing Victoria Together in terms of achieving environmental sustainability and the triple bottom line.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes but: On Dutch and Belgian sites, the term "administrative embedding" is often used. (see answer directly above ;-) )
36 mins
  -> I didn't see that. However, my reference is Australian.

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
4820 days