KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Management

op de troepen vooruit lopen

English translation: being ahead of the troops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op de troepen vooruit lopen
English translation:being ahead of the troops
Entered by: Ann Bishop

14:06 Apr 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Management
Dutch term or phrase: op de troepen vooruit lopen
"Hij was een goed man, maar liep te ver op de troepen vooruit."

Business context, management
I just can't think of a nice way of saying this in English...Any suggestions?

Thanks!
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
Ahead of his troops
Explanation:
A literal (perhaps too literal suggestion):
"Ahead of his troops", eg.

"Friends of the Earth and the Earth Island Institute. But questions about the real meaning of his downfall--which happened again at FOE--reverberate still. Does Brower get too far ahead of his troops, who can't see that the issues driving him transcend the bottom line? "

ref. http://outside.away.com/magazine/1295/12btl_ad.html
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, this will fit fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ahead of his troops
Adam Smith
4 +3to get ahead of oneself, to jump the gun
Chris Hopley
4ahead of his timesWillem Prinse


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ahead of his troops


Explanation:
A literal (perhaps too literal suggestion):
"Ahead of his troops", eg.

"Friends of the Earth and the Earth Island Institute. But questions about the real meaning of his downfall--which happened again at FOE--reverberate still. Does Brower get too far ahead of his troops, who can't see that the issues driving him transcend the bottom line? "

ref. http://outside.away.com/magazine/1295/12btl_ad.html

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this will fit fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chris Hopley
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day37 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahead of his times


Explanation:
- people couldn't keep track of him / he would lose track of his people/troops
- people couldn't keep up with him
Zoek je zoiets?

Willem Prinse
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to get ahead of oneself, to jump the gun


Explanation:
"He was a good man, but tended to get a little ahead of himself" or "... was prone to jump the gun" would be two ways of saying this.

-> "Yes, we had an excellent quarter and it was very broad. Crucially, it included a strong increase in business investment, but we shouldn't be getting ahead of ourselves."
http://www.insultsunpunished.com/archives/006030.php

-> "'He was considered one of our go-to people," Kaage said. "He was not aggressive, not when I knew him here. I would consider him safety-oriented and -- I don't know if cautious is the right word -- thoughtful, not prone to jump the gun.'"
http://www.abqtrib.com/fire/050301_cerro.shtml

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: or to make it really 'nice', a bit too enthusiastic for his own good..........;)
13 hrs

agree  Iris70: with Allison
13 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
21 hrs