ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Manufacturing

studiedienst

English translation: support department/engineering staff office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:studiedienst
English translation:support department/engineering staff office
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

22:29 Oct 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Dutch term or phrase: studiedienst
This comes from a brief bit of contractual text from a Belgian source (a large primary-industry manufacturer).

Context:

Bij uitvoering van werkzaamheden binnen het XXXX-terrein dient de Contractant alle voor hem toepasselijke voorschriften van het "VADEMECUM VAN DE AANNEMER" integraal te respecteren. Indien de Contractant geen kennis hiervan heeft, wordt de Contractant verzocht hiervoor dringend contact te nemen met:
STUDIEDIENST - afdeling BOUWPLAATS - Secretariaat

Van Dale would have us believe that in Belgium 'studiedienst' means 'internal affairs department' or 'personnel department', but IMO that doesn't fit here (particularly if you consider what a studiebureau does and surmise that a studiedienst does the samething within a corporate environment).
Ken Cox
support department
Explanation:
As the contractor/builder is not aware of the conditions to be observed, the secretariat of an internal affairs or staff/support department would seem to be the place to obtain a copy of the (safety?) regulations.
I have been involved in translating safety regulations for various areas witin a metal working complex near the North Sea coast.
New contractors are required to report to a support office where they can study the safety regulations and take a test, which they must pass before they are allowed onto the site.
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Unfortunately, the client can't be bothered to answer my question. Googling the term is a bit difficult, because so many different types of organisations have a 'studiedienst'. In some cases it's clearly a design or design/documentation services department, but in this case it's not clear. Yet another one of life's unresolved mysteries...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Study Service123xyz
3 +2Engineering office
writeaway
3 +1support department
Dave Calderhead
3 -1research division
DutchConnection


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support department


Explanation:
As the contractor/builder is not aware of the conditions to be observed, the secretariat of an internal affairs or staff/support department would seem to be the place to obtain a copy of the (safety?) regulations.
I have been involved in translating safety regulations for various areas witin a metal working complex near the North Sea coast.
New contractors are required to report to a support office where they can study the safety regulations and take a test, which they must pass before they are allowed onto the site.

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Unfortunately, the client can't be bothered to answer my question. Googling the term is a bit difficult, because so many different types of organisations have a 'studiedienst'. In some cases it's clearly a design or design/documentation services department, but in this case it's not clear. Yet another one of life's unresolved mysteries...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTW-Co.Ltd: Yes indeed, the support office or directly to the supervising engineer at smaller sites
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Titi (:-{)>

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Engineering office


Explanation:
off the top of my head. (Engineering/design office).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-10-20 23:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bureau d'étude in French.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Sounds good to me - much more specific (:-{)>
32 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: rather contradictory of one to say (as on this page) on smaller sites one reports to the supervising engineer and then to disagree with this in favour of support dept., wouldn't you say?//precisely .....
7 hrs
  -> it's a normal Belgian term, I'm not guessing or inventing. If I try to apply my French to a Canadian French context, I an fairly certain what the result will be. question of awareness

disagree  TTW-Co.Ltd: very unlikely, given the kind of tasks an engineering office usually performs
9 hrs
  -> the on-site engineering office? if they report to the on-site engineer?? how unlikely is it?

agree  Chris Hopley: or also a planning office perhaps?
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
research division


Explanation:
This could concern the construction site for the company's research division. The contractor in this instance is being asked to contact the RESEARCH DIVISION - CONSTRUCTION SITE department - Secretariat directly, rather than the central engineering office or support department...What does the client say the Studiedienst is?

DutchConnection
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TTW-Co.Ltd: het is de studiedienst van de bouwplaats, niet het onderzoeksbureau van het bedrijf waar wordt gebouwd
1 hr
  -> See Daniel's subsequent posting...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study Service


Explanation:
I don't understand what is the difficulty here.... "studiedienst" is a typical Flemish word, literally it means "Study Service", ie the division (service) which does studies (research).

You could say it is the internal research division of a large company, or political party. It is the department which follows the newest political / legal developments; developments which might have an influence on the company.


http://www.portofantwerp.be/asp/news_detail.asp?id=197
http://www.vito.be/english/who/rvb.htm
http://www.merchantbanking.fortis.com/news/downloads/2004_12...
http://www.resistances.be/enres01.html
http://www.irma-programme.org/b_projects/approved3.htm
http://www.gezinsbond.be/gezinsbeleid.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-21 10:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general the Studiedienst develops and disseminates the ideological material within a political party/ministery/work union/large corporation/...
The studiedienst also provides the necessary material and background information for lobby groups or supporters connected to the party/corporation/work union/...
If you wanted to know what is the Christian Work Union's point of view on pink fuzzy bathrobes you'd contact their Studiedienst. For example.

In this context the "Studiedienst" is some kind of "research division", or "support department", or "engineering office" where one can get information concerning building regulations and related things.
Unfortunately, the rather strange expression "Study Service" is commonly used in Belgium.


http://www.minaraad.be/2005/2005-16ENG.pdf

123xyz
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish