KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Manufacturing

takttijd

English translation: cycle time


12:58 Apr 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Dutch term or phrase: takttijd
Heeft iemand een vertaling voor takttijd?
Caroline
English translation:cycle time
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cycle timeHarry Borsje
4takt time
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cycle time


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.mobius.be/cms/webdav/site/myjahiasite/shared/arti...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollepootje V.: lol, had ik ook net gevonden :-)
0 min

agree  vic voskuil: one size fits all
20 mins

agree  Ken Cox: sounds like a literal translation of Taktzeit
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs

1489 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takt time


Explanation:
'Takt time' is a concept used in the world of lean manufacturing. It should not be confused with 'cycle time'. It is: 'the available production time divided by customer demand'.

See here for the difference: http://www.systems2win.com/c/time_definitions.htm

• cycle time = The average time between completed units 'coming out the end of the pipe'.
Example: the cycle time of motors assembled at the rate of 120 per hour would be 30 seconds per unit

• takt Time = Planning drumbeat. How often completed units NEED to come out the end of the pipe - as established by customer demand, also known as 'rate of customer demand' or 'pace of customer demand'


see also Barend's great reference at my recent question about 'intakten' here http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/transport_transpo...

----
NL:

Takt of takttijd, is afgeleid van het Duitse woord Taktzeit wat zich vertaalt naar doorlooptijd, zet de maat voor productie lijnen. Bijvoorbeeld, in de automobielindustrie, zijn auto's gemonteerd op een lijn, en worden verplaatst naar het volgende station na een bepaalde tijd - de takttijd. De tijd die nodig is om te werken aan elk station te voltooien moet minder dan de takttijd zijn om het product te worden voltooid binnen de toegewezen tijd. Takttijd concept is gericht op dat het tempo van de productie is afgestemd met de vraag van de klant.

Aliassen: Takttijd, Takt tijd (http://www.sixsigma.nl/woordenboek/takt)
----
EN:

Takt time, derived from the German word Taktzeit which translates to cycle time, sets the pace for industrial manufacturing lines. For example, in automobile manufacturing, cars are assembled on a line, and are moved on to the next station after a certain time - the takt time. The time needed to complete work on each station has to be less than the takt time in order for the product to be completed within the allotted time.

Takt time concept aims to match the pace of production with customer demand. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Takt_time)
----

Example sentence(s):
  • The time needed to complete work on each station has to be less than the takt time in order for the product to be completed within the allotted time.
  • Toyota typically reviews the takt time for a process every month, with a tweaking review every 10 days.

    Reference: http://www.handsongroup.com/lean-manufacturing-topic-of-the-...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Takt_time
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22