KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Manufacturing

zwaar drukken

English translation: the share of fixed costs in the total costs per kilo will be lower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de vaste kosten per kilo minder zwaar drukken
English translation:the share of fixed costs in the total costs per kilo will be lower
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

13:19 Feb 9, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
Dutch term or phrase: zwaar drukken
De hoeveelheid kan bepalend zijn voor de kostprice omdat bij meer kilo’s eindproduct de vaste kosten per kilo minder zwaar drukken dan bij minder kilo’s.
jads
the share of fixed costs in the total costs per kilo will be lower
Explanation:
A different (and possibly more accurate) way of putting this is that the share of fixed costs in the total costs per product kilo will decrease as the volume increases.

Since quantities will be "low", the share of fixed costs in total costs will be high. Thus, a fall in variable costs compensated by an increase in fixed ...
http://www.economicswebinstitute.org/essays/fixedvar.htm
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks! This really helped me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This should be paraphrasedxxxjarry
4are less
Lianne van de Ven
3 +1the share of fixed costs in the total costs per kilo will be lower
Kitty Brussaard
4weigh heavily
Peter van der Hoek
3seriously/sigificantly affectKen Cox
2lower the cost dramatically
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lower the cost dramatically


Explanation:
Just my guess, but I think it means to lower the cost dramatically.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: Well, you're somewhere in the ballpark, but this is not an accurate translation. Why guess when you don't know?\\Sorry, but an inaccurate translation doesn't help anybody.
5 mins
  -> Just helping...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seriously/sigificantly affect


Explanation:
...but the proper semantic unit is 'minder zwaar drukken', which could be translated here as 'have less of an impact (on something)'. There are also various other ways to phrase this.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weigh heavily


Explanation:
The amount can be decisive for the cost price of the end product because the fixed costs per kilo weigh less heavily in case of larger volume.

This is how I would translate it.

Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This should be paraphrased


Explanation:
Quantity/volume can be a decisive cost factor because fixed costs decrease as the weight of the end-product increases.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
7 mins
  -> Thanks Lianne

agree  Tina Vonhof: Straightforward.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Tina (a little bit of subject knowledge does help to make it sound like 'straightforward' English)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are less


Explanation:
Dit is ietwat krom nederlands. De standaard zegswijze is dat vaste kosten per kilo eindproduct voor grotere hoeveelheden gewoon lager ZIJN (niet: "wegen minder" of "drukken minder zwaar") dan de kosten per kilo voor kleinere hoeveelheden.
Het gebruik van "per" geeft al relativiteit aan, dat hoeft niet nog eens gezegd te worden met "wegen" of "drukken."

"De gemiddelde constante kosten worden lager naarmate de productieomvang groter is."
http://scholieren.samenvattingen.com/documenten/show/6486264...

In de onderstaande context wordt wel "weigh heavily" gebruikt, en als je dat wilt kan dat ook (en in onderstaande korte simpele zin kan dat ook) maar ik zou gerust "are less" zeggen. In onderstaande voorbeel kan dat ook:
"There are fixed costs that are higher (on the cost side)."

Why losses at low (production) levels?
* Even though labor is productive at low levels,
* There are fixed costs that **weigh heavily** on the cost side.
* Mid level: profits
* At 4 units
* à breaks even.
* From 4-12 à profits
* At 12 à breaks even
http://faculty.riohondo.edu/bmikalson/micro/unit 2/ch7.htm

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou for your help with this!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de vaste kosten per kilo minder zwaar drukken
the share of fixed costs in the total costs per kilo will be lower


Explanation:
A different (and possibly more accurate) way of putting this is that the share of fixed costs in the total costs per product kilo will decrease as the volume increases.

Since quantities will be "low", the share of fixed costs in total costs will be high. Thus, a fall in variable costs compensated by an increase in fixed ...
http://www.economicswebinstitute.org/essays/fixedvar.htm

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! This really helped me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Paraphrasing!
15 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry :-)