KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

focus

English translation: focus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:focus
English translation:focus
Entered by: Jacki

20:54 Mar 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: focus
"De focus bij xxx kwam ook steeds meer op Europees niveau te liggen"

Kun je zeggen: "xxx focused more and more on/at European leven?"

Klinkt met niet helemaal lekker in de oren.

Alvast bedankt voor alle hulp.

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
focused more and more on
Explanation:
absoluut juist; maar wel European level, of beter gewoon: 'on Europe'.
Groeten,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Bedankt Elisabeth. Ik heb het maar eenvoudig gehouden en gekozen voor `focused increasingly on Europe'. Jacki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2At xxx, the focus increasingly came to lie at the European level.Ken Cox
4 +1XXX focused increasingly on the European level, too.xxxjarry
4focusedMeturgan
4focused more and more on
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focused more and more on


Explanation:
absoluut juist; maar wel European level, of beter gewoon: 'on Europe'.
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.poynter.org/Terrorism/seaton1.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Bedankt Elisabeth. Ik heb het maar eenvoudig gehouden en gekozen voor `focused increasingly on Europe'. Jacki

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focused


Explanation:
XXX focused more and more on Europe as a whole.

Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
At xxx, the focus increasingly came to lie at the European level.


Explanation:
Of course, everyone tells you not to use the passive voice in English, and Word absolutely abhors it, but it does have a place, especially in 'serious' or technical writing. 'increasingly' is a good option for 'steeds meer' if you are aiming for a somewhate elevated style; 'more and more' is a bit more familiar.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  labog: Or:xxx's focus became increasingly European.
13 mins

agree  xxxjarry
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX focused increasingly on the European level, too.


Explanation:
I think that although "komen te liggen", can be rendered in English (see Ken's suggestion), it is not frequently used in a phrase such as this.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Or, depending on the context, "... on Europe", "... on the European market", etc. "Level" is a vastly over-used word, esp. in NL-EN translations.
4 mins