KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

vrijmaken

English translation: free (up)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vrijmaken
English translation:free (up)
Entered by: Jacki

21:04 Mar 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: vrijmaken
"Het belang van documentafhandeling wordt onderschat, waardoor vaak te weinig resources vrijgemaakt worden."

"Since the importance of document handling is often underestimated, not enough resources are being freed (up)"

Het gaat me dus met name om het laatste stukje. Kun je hier freed of freed up gebruiken?

Bedankt. Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
under-resourced
Explanation:
The importance of document handling is underestimated, a fact that often leads to under-resourcing.

Since the importance of document handling is underestimated, it is often under-resourced.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks. This sounds indeed very professional. Jacki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2..are made available.Jacques Wolse
5 +1under-resourced
Chris Hopley
4 +1to make available/to reservexxxtasman
4reserved
joeky janusch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..are made available.


Explanation:
Een oplossing om je constructie met 'free'te omzeilen.

Jacques Wolse
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: "Since the importance of document handling is often underestimated there are not enough resources made available for it."
52 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Since the importance of document handling is often underestimated, not enough resources are made available for it.
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make available/to reserve


Explanation:
I think to free up can be used as well -The above are suggestions.

Good luck,

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joamarq
31 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under-resourced


Explanation:
The importance of document handling is underestimated, a fact that often leads to under-resourcing.

Since the importance of document handling is underestimated, it is often under-resourced.


    Reference: http://www.oxfam.org.uk/whatnew/press/afghan8.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks. This sounds indeed very professional. Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: This sounds spot on to a native speaker reading marketing spiel.
1 hr
  -> Ta!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserved


Explanation:
misschien past dit ook in de context. De bronnen worden a.h.w. apart gezet om ze later weer in te kunnen zien ( dat begrijp ik althans vanuit de context)

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183