KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

bereikbaar

English translation: available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bereikbaar
English translation:available
Entered by: Jacki

21:07 Mar 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: bereikbaar
Een bedrijf is zeer goed bereikbaar (bv. telefonisch of per e-mail).

Hoe vertaal je hier bereikbaar?

Bedankt alweer, Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
ready to take your call
Explanation:
In a brochure, web site or any other advertising/marketing medium, I'd go for something a bit punchier than "easily reachable", etc. How about "we're always ready to take your call and e-mail"?

On the other hand, "easily reachable", "good availability by phone and e-mail", etc. would be fine for a more non-biased text type such as an accessibility study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ready to take your call\" might not be so appropriate for a B2B context. It sounds perhaps just a little *too* eager to please!

In a phone context, \"bereikbaar\" is often best rendered as \"available\". E.g. \"we\'re not available to take your call right now\" (wij zijn op dit moment niet bereikbaar). \"Available\" would be OK here then: \"X is always available by phone and e-mail\".

You could also try something a bit livelier, like \"X is always on hand to provide support and assistance\" or even \"support is only a phone call or e-mail away\" (although this is starting to sound like a hard sell again).

For some reason, I\'ve been steering clear of \"accessible\". I think that\'s because it infers a \"lage drempel\" or easy to reach physically. You would say that an easy-to-read book was \"accessible\", for example. And a government building might have been adapted to make it \"easily accessible\" by the mobility impaired. Example: http://www.winchester.gov.uk/citycentremanagement/directory/...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Chris. You know why ;-) Jacki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ready to take your call
Chris Hopley
4 +2easily reached/very accesiblexxxtasman
5easily reached OR easily available OR easily accessible
joamarq
4 +1Toelichting
Dave Greatrix
4A company is very easy to contact (e.g. by telephone or E-mail)
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
easily reached/very accesible


Explanation:
Mere suggestions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 21:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, accessible

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
14 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Easily accessible is best.
5 hrs
  -> that's it, easily...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
easily reached OR easily available OR easily accessible


Explanation:
All of the above mentioned possibilities will do well within this sentence construction.

joamarq
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A company is very easy to contact (e.g. by telephone or E-mail)


Explanation:
Accessible, I feel relates more to the location of a company.

"Easily reached" has connotations of, "in an emergency"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ready to take your call


Explanation:
In a brochure, web site or any other advertising/marketing medium, I'd go for something a bit punchier than "easily reachable", etc. How about "we're always ready to take your call and e-mail"?

On the other hand, "easily reachable", "good availability by phone and e-mail", etc. would be fine for a more non-biased text type such as an accessibility study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ready to take your call\" might not be so appropriate for a B2B context. It sounds perhaps just a little *too* eager to please!

In a phone context, \"bereikbaar\" is often best rendered as \"available\". E.g. \"we\'re not available to take your call right now\" (wij zijn op dit moment niet bereikbaar). \"Available\" would be OK here then: \"X is always available by phone and e-mail\".

You could also try something a bit livelier, like \"X is always on hand to provide support and assistance\" or even \"support is only a phone call or e-mail away\" (although this is starting to sound like a hard sell again).

For some reason, I\'ve been steering clear of \"accessible\". I think that\'s because it infers a \"lage drempel\" or easy to reach physically. You would say that an easy-to-read book was \"accessible\", for example. And a government building might have been adapted to make it \"easily accessible\" by the mobility impaired. Example: http://www.winchester.gov.uk/citycentremanagement/directory/...



    Reference: http://www.ing.com.au/merc_sites/focus/nov98/welcome.html
    Reference: http://www.travelscene.co.uk/offers/Difference.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks Chris. You know why ;-) Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: You are absolutely right!
11 mins
  -> Dank!

agree  Lucy Simpson: As Chris says, if this is marketing spiel, ready to take your call is good (so many of these places are trying to do the big sell on their telephone sales skills).
1 hr
  -> Ta!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Toelichting


Explanation:
Such a company could be described as "readily accessible"

Our Company | NetManage
... are easily and readily accessible via the Internet. Now ... and services designed to
help you make your existing ... is a global company with local representation in ...
www.netmanage.com/company/ourCompany.asp


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: yes!!! readily available.
1 day7 hrs