KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

De garantie vervalt onmiddelijk indien het product voor de verkeerde doeleinden

English translation: the warranty will exprire immediately


16:57 May 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: De garantie vervalt onmiddelijk indien het product voor de verkeerde doeleinden
zin vertalen
English translation:the warranty will exprire immediately
Explanation:
if the product has been rendered defective as a result of misuse.

Good luck!
--Ann

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expire, niet exprire!
Sorry.
Selected response from:

Ann Bishop
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Inappropriate / improper use of the product shallxxxjarry
4 +3the warranty will exprire immediatelyAnn Bishop
5Inappropriate use of this product will render the guarantee null and void
Dave Greatrix
4The warranty shall expire immediately
vixen
4the guarantee shall be null and void if used for the wrong purposes
Marijke Mayer
4The guarantee shall be voided...
Adam Smith


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the guarantee shall be null and void if used for the wrong purposes


Explanation:

[PDF] GENERAL CONTRACTOR'S ROOFING GUARANTEE
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... When the work has been damaged by any of the foregoing causes, the Guarantee
shall be null and void until such damage has been repaired by the General ...
www.bc.state.al.us/ C-9%20Roof%20Guarantee%20August%202001.pdf

Rules - Computer Centre/TaY
... regulate the use of the computer systems and networks and if ... obtained in the course
of monitoring or maintenance may be used for the wrong purposes. ...
www.uta.fi/laitokset/tkk/english/rules.shtml - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 09:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jarry rightly pointed out that I left out \'the product\' in the sentence, which is the subject of the sentence.

\"The guarantee shall be null and void if the product is used for the wrong purposes\"


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: If the guarantee is used for the wrong purposes?
15 hrs
  -> oops, I skipped 'the product' in the sentence. My apologies.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the warranty will exprire immediately


Explanation:
if the product has been rendered defective as a result of misuse.

Good luck!
--Ann

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expire, niet exprire!
Sorry.


    Reference: http://www.compaq.com/support/warranty_upgrades/web_statemen...
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Standard phrase on warranty certificates but'will be null and void' is better than 'will expire'.
9 hrs

agree  SabineC: although the word 'defective'is not mentioned in the original text and thus by inclusion alters the meaning of the original sentence, it still remains the most appropriate translation.
15 hrs

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The warranty shall expire immediately


Explanation:
if the product is used inappropriately

is ook nog een mogelijkheid.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The guarantee shall be voided...


Explanation:
Another variation on a theme:

The guarantee shall be voided should the product be used inappropriately (or for the wrong purposes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

immediately

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: It is void, not voided.
7 hrs
  -> Oops! You're right of course, my aplogies

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inappropriate / improper use of the product shall


Explanation:
void / invalidate the guarantee forthwith.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Agree except that in North American English it is warranty.
5 hrs
  -> Correct, but the asker did not specify her preference.

agree  AllisonK
9 hrs

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
1 day11 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inappropriate use of this product will render the guarantee null and void


Explanation:
Tenuki Siamese and Sphynx Cattery's Kitten Placement Contract
... or illness or injury. Failure to do so will render the guarantee null and void. Under
no circumstances is the kitten\cat to be destroyed prior to notification ...
members.aol.com/Tenukicats/contract.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Boxers von Bachbett Guarantee
... veterinarian will not be replaced. Any contravention of the conditions agreed to
by the buyer in their signed Agreement will render the Guarantee null and void. ...
members.aol.com/schutzboxr/guar.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747