KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

openbreken

English translation: induce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:openbreken
English translation:induce
Entered by: Helen Lusted

07:58 May 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / procurement
Dutch term or phrase: openbreken
De propositie is qua directe opbrengspotentieel weliswaar klein maar cruciaal in zowel het vervullen van onze missie als het 'openbreken' van de client voor een omvangrijke en langdurige relatie.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Induce
Explanation:
... to induce the customer / client to enter into a comprehensive and lasting business relationship.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks. 'Open up' as suggested elsewhere would have been okay if it referred to, for example, the market. But in this case 'induce' is an excellent solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Inducexxxjarry
4 +2to prime
Chris Hopley
4 +1convince the customer to engage in
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +1Nurturing
Adam Smith
4breaking a new account
Björn Houben
4open up; lay open; (lay) bare; uncover
Henk Peelen
4Clearing the road for
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clearing the road for


Explanation:
Hoi Helen,

Clearing the road is a veel gebruikte uitdrukking. Ook roadblocks is zo'n kreet.
Groetjes,
Marijke

Delphi Creativity's Hindervation: How to Hinder Innovation or ...
delphi risk management. Clearing Innovation Road-Blocks. Translate
this page! Systran by Alta-Vista Translation Services. ...
dc3.co.uk/hinder.htm - 19k - In cache -

Clearing the Road to Work
Clearing the Road to Work. Developing a Transportation Lifeline
for Low-Income Residents in Alameda County. ...
www.transcoalition.org/forum/clearing.html

News - Clearing the Road for Success
News Clearing the Road for Success This page was last
updated on Friday, May 12, 2000. Working ...
www.itsa.org/ITSNEWS.NSF/4e0650bef6193b3e852562350056a3a7/ 306e61a7e628c95d852568dd004238db?OpenDocument - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 08:35:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik bedacht me net dat \'laying the foundation for a fruitful working relationship\' ook wel kan.

Other State Highlights
... This kind of working relationship ... The work accomplished to pass House Bill 472 is
the beginning in laying a foundation for fruitful ...
www.icesa.org/statepg/refer/osh/missouri.htm -

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: Very nice idiom, but I can't help feeling that 'clearing the road' could be a lot broader than just 'het openbreken van de cliënt'.
2 hrs
  -> Clearing the road for a long-term an viable working relationship with the client

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convince the customer to engage in


Explanation:
encourage the customer to ...

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: encourage sounds good
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open up; lay open; (lay) bare; uncover


Explanation:
vertaling van "ontsluiten" of "openleggen", en dat bedoelt men hier.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking a new account


Explanation:
zoals 'breaking a new technology', standard, etc

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 98

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nurturing


Explanation:
Just another suggestion:

"...nurturing the client / customer for a far-reaching (extensive) and long-term relationship".


Some examples from Google:

"Our philosophy is that a relatively small firm of dedicated lawyers can achieve outstanding results by giving highly professional, intensely personal service to their clients. Thanks to this philosophy, we are serving a wide variety of individual and corporate clients, practicing sophisti­cated law primarily in North and South Carolina and nurturing the client relationships that we believe make up a truly dynamic law firm."

"At Temel, we believe knowing about our customers business is essential for us to develop solutions that will make a difference for their business. You will be responsible for managing and nurturing the client relationship and working with the project management team during all project cycles."





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 08:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe, nurturing the client relationship?

It sounds a bit better!


    Reference: http://www.jmdlaw.com/
    Reference: http://www.temel.com/internet/jobs/bda.html
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: This is very nice, but this is ongoing, whereas breaking open lays the foundation.
1 hr

neutral  Chris Hopley: Second one sounds better, but I also agree with Marijke's comment.
1 hr
  -> I agree with both sets of comments. I quite like the 'priming' suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Induce


Explanation:
... to induce the customer / client to enter into a comprehensive and lasting business relationship.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Many thanks. 'Open up' as suggested elsewhere would have been okay if it referred to, for example, the market. But in this case 'induce' is an excellent solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Works well.
48 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to prime


Explanation:
I believe the term used by marketing moguls is "to prime clients".

E.g.: "If you treat the proposal as a marketing tool, you’re still trying to prime the client when she is past the stage where she needs to be primed. She wants to buy. If you treat the proposal as a technical document you are giving the client too much data when she has no interest in digesting it. She wants to buy."
http://www.proposalworks.com/purpose.html

E.g.: "ProQuest users report that clients appreciate being able to 'engage' with the planner prior to the first meeting and that this activity also helps 'prime' the client for financial discussions."
http://www.risk-profiling.com/trialupdate1.htm


    Reference: http://www.proposalworks.com/purpose.html
    Reference: http://www.risk-profiling.com/trialupdate1.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
42 mins

agree  Adam Smith
1 hr