KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

daadkrachtig

English translation: action-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:daadkrachtig
English translation:action-oriented
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

09:08 Jun 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: daadkrachtig
"Met deze moodvideo willen we intern de externe reclamecampagne ondersteunen, waarmee we ons gaan profileren als een daadkrachtige bank"

daadkrachtig = energetic, decisive

Can anyone suggest any other English language (preferably UK English) synonyms that would fit in the context.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
action-oriented
Explanation:
Alexander,

Misschien kan je de zin wat omgooien in deze (onderstaande) geest!

Groetjes,
Marijke

Strategy Conference - Comments on World Bank Energy & Environment ...
... However, the strategy doe not detail clear, action-oriented targets to implement
the dramatic changes in Bank practices that will be required to implement the ...
www-esd.worldbank.org/cc/conf/strategy/msg00053.html
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the many suggestions.
"action-oriented" is probably the best choice within the context, as most of the other suggestions are too specific, i.e. limiting within a marketing context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1makes things happen
Chris Hopley
4 +1a dynamic, client-driven bankxxxjarry
4innovative, client-oriented
jerrie
4proactive bank
Marijke Singer
4action-oriented
Marijke Mayer
4productive
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productive


Explanation:
"The more productive bank typically has fewer employees per dollar of assets
held and often controls personnel expense per employee better."
Een suggestie (geïnitiëerd door Babylon); zelf zou ik nochtans wellicht eerder "energetic" kiezen.
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    wehner.tamu.edu/finc.www/Finc-Baradwaj/ Finc462/CH05handout.ppt
    Reference: http://www.ambushmag.com/is2201/hot.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proactive bank


Explanation:
Just a suggestion but it is used on the web:
http://www.futurenet.org/3Watershed/Yes3TOC.html
http://www.edocs.com/news/pressreleases/press_040901fleet.ht...

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 799

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a dynamic, client-driven bank


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. It is hard to capture the mood of the rest of the text. Other adjectives may well be more suited to the context, depending on what precedes this sentence.

Good luck

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: I agree that the client aspect should be reflected.
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action-oriented


Explanation:
Alexander,

Misschien kan je de zin wat omgooien in deze (onderstaande) geest!

Groetjes,
Marijke

Strategy Conference - Comments on World Bank Energy & Environment ...
... However, the strategy doe not detail clear, action-oriented targets to implement
the dramatic changes in Bank practices that will be required to implement the ...
www-esd.worldbank.org/cc/conf/strategy/msg00053.html

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for the many suggestions.
"action-oriented" is probably the best choice within the context, as most of the other suggestions are too specific, i.e. limiting within a marketing context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
makes things happen


Explanation:
I think this is a more "English" way of saying the same thing:

"a bank that makes things happen"

"Our "hands on" training program means you would become part of a team that makes things happen."
https://www.careers.guarantygroup.com/secure/college.asp


    https://www.careers.guarantygroup.com/secure/college.asp
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: convincing
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innovative, client-oriented


Explanation:
a few more

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish