KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

in der racht

English translation: well, a bird in hand is worth two in the bush


12:17 Dec 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / proverb
Dutch term or phrase: in der racht
beter een vogel in de hand dur teen de racht
manuel
English translation:well, a bird in hand is worth two in the bush
Explanation:
dan tien in de lucht. should be the 2nd part if it is meant to be Dutch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 12:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ignore the \'well\'. the entire phrase in Dutch is \'beter een vogel in de hand dan tien in de lucht\'. literally it means a bird in the hand is better than ten in the air. But \'a bird in hand is worth two in the bush\' is the actual equivalent saying in English.

the second part of your question is 1)not Dutch at all 2)some sort of dialect, or 3) a massive typo.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...dan tien in de lucht: Better an egg today than a hen tomorrow
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +3well, a bird in hand is worth two in the bush
writeaway


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well, a bird in hand is worth two in the bush


Explanation:
dan tien in de lucht. should be the 2nd part if it is meant to be Dutch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 12:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ignore the \'well\'. the entire phrase in Dutch is \'beter een vogel in de hand dan tien in de lucht\'. literally it means a bird in the hand is better than ten in the air. But \'a bird in hand is worth two in the bush\' is the actual equivalent saying in English.

the second part of your question is 1)not Dutch at all 2)some sort of dialect, or 3) a massive typo.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: but in *the* hand
6 mins
  -> got it confused with Bird-in-Hand Pennsylvania (is Pennsylvania DUTCH (in reality Deutsch [Schwab]) Country

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
48 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix: Hi P, what do you think of my new laptop?
1 day2 hrs
  -> yipes-did you have to get a chihuahua to get it going fast enough? Congrats and HAPPY NEW YEAR. (glug glug)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...dan tien in de lucht: Better an egg today than a hen tomorrow


Explanation:
Should read: Beter één vogel in de hand dan tien in de lucht.

Lit.:
In many areas of our lives we do very much lean toward the idea that it is better to have "one physical bird" in the hand than "ten spiritual birds" in the air.
http://www.swedenborg.org/odb/sermon_detail.cfm?sermonID=347...

In English: better an egg today than a hen tomorrow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 12:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bird in the hand is worth two in the bush

Meaning
It\'s better to have something small and reliable than something big and risky.
Origin
The same sentiment comes from the Bible, Old Testament, Ecclesiastes ix - A living dog is better than a dead lion


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
1 hr

neutral  Dave Greatrix: The actual meaning is it is better to have something small for certain, instead of something bigger possibly.
1 day2 hrs
  -> that's what I wrote, David, and as far as I know: an egg (now) is still a little smaller than a hen ('possibly'), no?

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
6 days