KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

wegkopen

English translation: lured away with attractive compensation


09:10 Apr 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: wegkopen
a fun question. this my second language of the morning and my brain isn't coping that well with the change.
Can anyone think of something better than 'bought them away"?

... de concurrentie heeft uw medewerkers “weggekocht”.
writeaway
English translation:lured away with attractive compensation
Explanation:
or something to that effect.
Depends on the context (is it a contract, or a report or official financial report, etc.).....
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for all the super suggestions. The text specifically talked about money being the factor why they went over to the competitor, so I ended up using lured away and combined it with their own way of putting it when the term came up again (and again....). Was a situation text. Thanks Abs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lured away with attractive compensation
AllisonK
4 +2You have lost your employees to the competition
vixen
5to headhuntNico van de Water
5The competition has bought up your employees.J. Leo
4Bought
Adam Smith
4recruited your employees out from under you
Tina Vonhof
4defectJonathan Widell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defect


Explanation:
Change the syntax, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in \"your employees defected to the competitors\" of iets dergelijks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-07 06:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must admit that I still like this one. Syntactically it may be problematic, until you realize that you don\'t have to say anything about the competitors. Isn\'t it obvious that if the employees defect (no prepositional phrase needed), it defects to the competitors. So: \"your employees defected, period.\"

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bought


Explanation:
...the competition has "bought" your employees.

Just a suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or staff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"...your employees have sold out to the competition\", but that\'s quite different to the original!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lured away with attractive compensation


Explanation:
or something to that effect.
Depends on the context (is it a contract, or a report or official financial report, etc.).....

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Thanks for all the super suggestions. The text specifically talked about money being the factor why they went over to the competitor, so I ended up using lured away and combined it with their own way of putting it when the term came up again (and again....). Was a situation text. Thanks Abs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Steenbergen: ...the competition has lured away your staff.
8 mins
  -> thanks - I think 'lured your staff away' might be better.....

agree  vixen: the competition has lured your employees/staff away
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Hopley: lured is good
4 hrs
  -> especially when one's the 'luree' or is that too lurid........;) sorry, corny mood!

agree  xxxjarry: Or entice, snap up, grab depending on context and style
23 hrs
  -> I like 'snapped up' - thanks!

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day42 mins
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The competition has bought up your employees.


Explanation:
stolen


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You have lost your employees to the competition


Explanation:
Just another option. I also like Allison's suggestion, though (the competition has lured your employees/staff away).

Is your competition searching to lure your most talented employees away
from you? Have you already lost employees to your competition? ...
www.businessplansinc.com/retirement_plans.htm

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: ook goed
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Saskia Steur
22 hrs
  -> bedankt Saskia

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recruited your employees out from under you


Explanation:
another option.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to headhunt


Explanation:
Alsmedewerkers echt worden "weggekaapt" door de concurrentie, kun je spreken van "headhunted".

Groeten,Klaas.

Nico van de Water
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish