KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

veranderkundige thema's

English translation: change management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:veranderkundig
English translation:change management

09:43 Apr 4, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: veranderkundige thema's
newspaper article about companies facing the need for change within their organisations
marilyn hedges
topics in change manegement; change-related topics
Explanation:
"Veranderkundig" is newspeak. A possible translation could be "topics in change management", "change-related topics " or even "Organizational change". (That is my humble opinion)
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Apart from the spelling, I think this was the best answer to fit the context I needed it for.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3topics in change manegement; change-related topicshirselina
4change management topics
vixen
4changeology themes/topics
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changeology themes/topics


Explanation:
Internetreference:

Changeology

But of course, the study of change.

At echange, it's our business. That's why we've coined the term, Change CapitalTM () to describe an organization's power to create effective change. It is the capacity of an organization to increase client outreach, satisfaction and impact through improvement in processes, products and services. An organization builds its change capital each time it successfully implements a new change - whether small or large, incremental or transformative, individual or organization-wide.




    Reference: http://www.globalechange.com/changeology.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
topics in change manegement; change-related topics


Explanation:
"Veranderkundig" is newspeak. A possible translation could be "topics in change management", "change-related topics " or even "Organizational change". (That is my humble opinion)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Apart from the spelling, I think this was the best answer to fit the context I needed it for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I like organizational change (themes involving)
25 mins

agree  vixen: more commonly: change manAgement topics, see below.
1 hr
  -> ManAgement, of course. Too much work today!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change management topics


Explanation:
Change management is a commonly used term (with many hits on Google).

... Part of the work911 mandate is to provide you with the best articles on selected
management, supervision, leadership, and change management topics. ...
www.work911.com/management/leadchangearticles.htm

Business Design Systems Newsletter. "The BDS Newsletter focuses on performance improvement
and change management topics as they are reflected on the Internet. ...
www.meer.net/~johnl/e-zine-list/ keywords/change-management.html

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457