KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

aan de wieg staan

English translation: be there from the outset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aan de wieg staan
English translation:be there from the outset
Entered by: AllisonK

20:11 May 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / graphic design brochure
Dutch term or phrase: aan de wieg staan
this is from a brochure for a graphic design/corporate image company. I have an idea what it means, but am wondering if there's a specific English expression for this other than 'were present at the inception' or something along those lines that is escaping me...
context: xxx stond aan de wieg van de oprichting en ontwierp de huisstijl.
TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
has been with our company from the outset
Explanation:
I do not always believe in trying to conjure something up from Dutch phrases or sayings - they quite often end up sounding quite odd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 21:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pen-y-Bryn Pub - People - pen-y-bryn, conwy, north wales
... Karen Pope, yesterday, Karen Pope, Assistant manager. Karen has been with us
from the outset, and has been in the pub business for some fourteen years. ...
www.brunningandprice.co.uk/pub11_4.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Testimonials
... Elaine Bousfield, Service Director, Xenzone.com. \"Inspira has been with us from
the outset - they\'ve supported us in rolling out Leadbank in the UK, and in ...
www.theinspiragroup.com/Testimonials.shtm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Macqueen Air Conditioning - Air Conditioners, Equipment and ...
... MacQueen Air Conditioning is it\'s staff, many of whom have been with us from
the outset with new members quicky adopting the MacQueen Air Conditioning ...
Description: Producer and distributor of industrial, commercial and residential air conditioners.
Category: Regional > Europe > ...
www.macqueen-ac.co.uk/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 21:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pen-y-Bryn Pub - People - pen-y-bryn, conwy, north wales
... Karen Pope, yesterday, Karen Pope, Assistant manager. Karen has been with us
from the outset, and has been in the pub business for some fourteen years. ...
www.brunningandprice.co.uk/pub11_4.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Testimonials
... Elaine Bousfield, Service Director, Xenzone.com. \"Inspira has been with us from
the outset - they\'ve supported us in rolling out Leadbank in the UK, and in ...
www.theinspiragroup.com/Testimonials.shtm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Macqueen Air Conditioning - Air Conditioners, Equipment and ...
... MacQueen Air Conditioning is it\'s staff, many of whom have been with us from
the outset with new members quicky adopting the MacQueen Air Conditioning ...
Description: Producer and distributor of industrial, commercial and residential air conditioners.
Category: Regional > Europe > ...
www.macqueen-ac.co.uk/
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks David - this is naturally the best answer for the context - also sounds more relaxed than 'inception' which is what I had until I realized working past my limit (11:00 pm) called for a ProZ posting.....;)
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3was at the cradleElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +2has been with our company from the outset
Dave Greatrix
4was at the leading edge
Jacqueline van der Spek
4...was the founder and designer of the house stylemoya
3hatched
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was at the cradle


Explanation:
als je dezelfde toon wilt houden...

Kramers Chair - [ Traduire cette page ]
... He also organized the building of a nuclear reactor using Dutch uranium and Norwegian heavy water, and he was at the cradle of the FOM. Prof.dr. ...
www1.phys.uu.nl/wwwitf/welcome/kramers.html

SC2000 The state-of-the-field - [
... As he was at the cradle of the first Beowulf and has been closely involved in the developments ever since, he was in an excellent position to give this ...
www.hoise.com/primeur/00/articles/ weekly/AS-PR-01-01-6.html


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: http://www.loanscars.co.uk/learnings/learnings14.htm
19 mins

agree  J. Leo
23 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: stood at the cradle is the actual English expression
42 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hatched


Explanation:
was involved when ... was hatched
might work?!?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...was the founder and designer of the house style


Explanation:
Wolter's woordenboek

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was at the leading edge


Explanation:
catchy enough?

HTH, and enjoy the weekend,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has been with our company from the outset


Explanation:
I do not always believe in trying to conjure something up from Dutch phrases or sayings - they quite often end up sounding quite odd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 21:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pen-y-Bryn Pub - People - pen-y-bryn, conwy, north wales
... Karen Pope, yesterday, Karen Pope, Assistant manager. Karen has been with us
from the outset, and has been in the pub business for some fourteen years. ...
www.brunningandprice.co.uk/pub11_4.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Testimonials
... Elaine Bousfield, Service Director, Xenzone.com. \"Inspira has been with us from
the outset - they\'ve supported us in rolling out Leadbank in the UK, and in ...
www.theinspiragroup.com/Testimonials.shtm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Macqueen Air Conditioning - Air Conditioners, Equipment and ...
... MacQueen Air Conditioning is it\'s staff, many of whom have been with us from
the outset with new members quicky adopting the MacQueen Air Conditioning ...
Description: Producer and distributor of industrial, commercial and residential air conditioners.
Category: Regional > Europe > ...
www.macqueen-ac.co.uk/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 21:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pen-y-Bryn Pub - People - pen-y-bryn, conwy, north wales
... Karen Pope, yesterday, Karen Pope, Assistant manager. Karen has been with us
from the outset, and has been in the pub business for some fourteen years. ...
www.brunningandprice.co.uk/pub11_4.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Testimonials
... Elaine Bousfield, Service Director, Xenzone.com. \"Inspira has been with us from
the outset - they\'ve supported us in rolling out Leadbank in the UK, and in ...
www.theinspiragroup.com/Testimonials.shtm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Macqueen Air Conditioning - Air Conditioners, Equipment and ...
... MacQueen Air Conditioning is it\'s staff, many of whom have been with us from
the outset with new members quicky adopting the MacQueen Air Conditioning ...
Description: Producer and distributor of industrial, commercial and residential air conditioners.
Category: Regional > Europe > ...
www.macqueen-ac.co.uk/


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks David - this is naturally the best answer for the context - also sounds more relaxed than 'inception' which is what I had until I realized working past my limit (11:00 pm) called for a ProZ posting.....;)
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Nice, neat solution.
9 hrs

agree  writeaway
12 hrs