KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

doorvertaling/verdieping

English translation: augments and intensifies


04:17 Jul 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: doorvertaling/verdieping
De mailing is een doorvertaling en verdere verdieping van de landelijke advertentiecampagne in print en radio
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:augments and intensifies
Explanation:
I would go with something like
the mail augments and intensifies the national.....

rather than trying to go for a literal version
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Kate.

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7augments and intensifies
Kate Hudson
4 +1additional interpretation/further elaboration
AllisonK
2translation, more detailed version
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional interpretation/further elaboration


Explanation:
my take on this - that the content of the mailing campaign is more detailed and provides additional information, sort of as a support to the print and radio campaigns.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
translation, more detailed version


Explanation:
I think "door" is superfluous.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
augments and intensifies


Explanation:
I would go with something like
the mail augments and intensifies the national.....

rather than trying to go for a literal version

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Thank you Kate.

Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
5 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
5 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer
12 hrs

agree  Claudia Ait-Touati
16 hrs

agree  danyce
1 day59 mins

agree  xxxStultitia Au
1 day4 hrs

neutral  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer: I think this might be wrong here, as "augment", in the sense of "To make greater in size, number, amount, degree, etc.; to increase, enlarge, extend." (OED) would seem to not be what is meant here. ... perhaps rather: "Implementation" for "doorvertaling"
2940 days