KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

steekt direct in op

English translation: emphasizes/places the emphasis immediately


04:19 Jul 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: steekt direct in op
..de mailing steekt direct in op relatief lage prijs van ..
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:emphasizes/places the emphasis immediately
Explanation:
would probably need a bit more context to be sure, but I think this is what they're getting at

immediately/places the immediate focus on, etc. and so forth
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
I had decided on 'immediately focuses on', so thanks for confirming this idea.

Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immediately highlights the relatively low price
Dave Greatrix
4 +1emphasizes/places the emphasis immediately
AllisonK
3immediately reacts (positively / in a positive way) on
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immediately reacts (positively / in a positive way) on


Explanation:
dikke vandalen:
insteken op: ergens positief op reageren

the mailing immediately reacts in a positive way on the relatively low price

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: you react 'to' something, not 'on' it ....
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphasizes/places the emphasis immediately


Explanation:
would probably need a bit more context to be sure, but I think this is what they're getting at

immediately/places the immediate focus on, etc. and so forth

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
I had decided on 'immediately focuses on', so thanks for confirming this idea.

Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediately highlights the relatively low price


Explanation:
Not a sentence to translate literally.

1. highlight, high spot -- (the most interesting or memorable part; ``the highlight of the tour was our visit to the Vatican'' )


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: with the non-literal translation aspect, and like 'highlights' as well
49 mins

agree  writeaway
55 mins