KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing

consignataris

English translation: consignee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:consignataris
English translation:consignee
Entered by: xxxblomguib

09:29 Jul 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Dutch term or phrase: consignataris
I'm not used to these terms: I find "consignee", "depositary" or "trustee".

It's definitely not the third option I'm looking for in my context, but I'm a bit at a loss as to the other two...Any bright minds ou there? The context is that of soft drink machines that are being installed (for example by Co-Cola) in public places or at supermarkets, etc...De consignataris wordt verondersteld de persoon te zijn waar de machine wordt aan "verhuurd".

Hulp geapprecieerd..
xxxblomguib
consignee
Explanation:
Actually, I don't see the problem. You're right.

Consignee = The consignee (of a shipment) is the person to whom the shipment (or goods...)
was sent or consigned.
How Do I Get More Help? For more ...
www.fedex.com/us/spod/quickhelp.html?link=4&type=1

Depositary is usually related to banking, e.g.
A depositary bank is (not surprisingly) the bank into which a merchant deposits
e.g. a check
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
This is definitely what fits in the context. thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consignee
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5consigneedanyce
4consignee
writeaway


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consignee


Explanation:
Actually, I don't see the problem. You're right.

Consignee = The consignee (of a shipment) is the person to whom the shipment (or goods...)
was sent or consigned.
How Do I Get More Help? For more ...
www.fedex.com/us/spod/quickhelp.html?link=4&type=1

Depositary is usually related to banking, e.g.
A depositary bank is (not surprisingly) the bank into which a merchant deposits
e.g. a check

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
This is definitely what fits in the context. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
2 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignee


Explanation:
the "person" to whom the goods are consigned.

consignment. An arrangement under which items are delivered by a consignor
to a consignee to be resold or used and paid for by the consignee. ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1041 - 13k - 9 Jul 2003 -



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consignee


Explanation:
I know that this answer has been given before, but I'll try to explain.
First of all, this is the perfect word for the given context. It is about consignment=shipping of goods
consignee=the one who gets the goods (buys them or rents them for a while)
the one who sends the goods is=consignor

depositary=a person who accepts deposits to be placed at his place/company; not necessarily a consignee; the goods can be taken by a third party.

trustee=someone with legal control of money or property that is kept or invested for another person, company or organization.

I hope I've been clear enough and you can understand it better.

Good luck,
D.M. Veuger-Ardelean
taalexpert in internationale handel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:40:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the consignee has the possibility to rent machines for a while, with the possibility of buying them in the end.

danyce
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian