KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

tarief

English translation: price list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tarief
English translation:price list
Entered by: Ken Cox

13:01 Feb 15, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / product brochure
Dutch term or phrase: tarief
General context: product brochure of a Belgian manufacturer of roller shutters and sun awnings -- in this case a brochure for a particular model of roller shutter, which describes all the various product versions and options. The text has apparently been extracted from a PDF document, so I don't have the full context.

'Tarief' is used here in a sense that strikes me as being more general than the usual sense of 'rate', and I suspect it is a generalisation from the concept of a price list and may refer to a summary table of product options, possibly with prices.

Specific context (isolated examples):

Bij plaatsingen in een winderige omgeving en/of op grote hoogten moet men rekening houden met de windbelastingszone (zie tarief).

Kleuren: zie tarief

Bij de [model XX] kan voor diverse onderdelen een extra accent op de veiligheid gelegd worden: zo kan men kiezen voor:
- een geëxtrudeerde kast i.p.v. een gerolvormde
- de verzwaarde YYYY-lamel
- de ZZZ-veiligheidsgeleider
- een extra verstevigde onderlat
- ophefbeveiliging: het blad wordt door middel van ophangschakels aan de as bevestigd.
Elk van deze opties kan individueel gekozen worden.
Wanneer alle opties samen genomen worden wordt een bonus ‘veiligheidspakket’ toegekend (zie tarief).
Ken Cox
Price List
Explanation:
I think that out of the context, I would say that it refers more to a price *list* or calculation method than to a *rate*. Anyone agree with me?
Selected response from:

Larry Salas
United States
Grading comment
OKOK - sometimes I just like to hear what others think, and we can't all be clever all the time.
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Price List
Larry Salas
3 +3rate card / price list
Robert Haslach
2prijslijst
TransAction


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Price List


Explanation:
I think that out of the context, I would say that it refers more to a price *list* or calculation method than to a *rate*. Anyone agree with me?

Larry Salas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OKOK - sometimes I just like to hear what others think, and we can't all be clever all the time.
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
2 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
4 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
6 mins

agree  writeaway: as confirmed in any French dictionary ;-) - or even Jurlex.....
11 mins

agree  vixen
17 mins

agree  xxxjarry
27 mins

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: as confirmed in Van Dale monolingual as a synonym
1 hr

agree  Dennis Seine
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rate card / price list


Explanation:
In the general sense here, we in the US would use (see Rate Card) or (see Price List), as tarief is a reference to another document or listing

Robert Haslach
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
3 mins

agree  writeaway: imho price list would be better for 'international' English
13 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with the above
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prijslijst


Explanation:
het lijkt er op dat naar een prijslijst wordt verwezen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-15 13:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Price list dus..... even m'n combinatie in de war, sorry

TransAction
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: answer already given 2x (in English however-this is Nl-En ;-) )
4 mins