KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

toonbankknaller

English translation: counter POP display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toonbankknaller
English translation:counter POP display
Entered by: Robert Haslach

14:49 Feb 15, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing materials
Dutch term or phrase: toonbankknaller
This appears in a list of articles that a company can provide as a marketing tool. After an extremely long day yesterday, my brain has given up being brilliant and cannot get any further than counter.......

Any suggestions are very welcome.
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
POP - or point of purchase promo
Explanation:
POP or point of purchase displays are pretty common on this side of the water - and especially with specials and mark-downs and Buy This!. Could be what the marketing fella means.
Selected response from:

Robert Haslach
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion which I did use. I went for counter POP display
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3eyecatcher sales display
Dave Calderhead
3blow-out-bargain, losing-your-mind-sale
Dennis Seine
3POP - or point of purchase promo
Robert Haslach


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
POP - or point of purchase promo


Explanation:
POP or point of purchase displays are pretty common on this side of the water - and especially with specials and mark-downs and Buy This!. Could be what the marketing fella means.

Robert Haslach
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion which I did use. I went for counter POP display

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blow-out-bargain, losing-your-mind-sale


Explanation:
Source: my ever-shopping mother-in-law

Dennis Seine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion. It's a nice idea but as this was about medical and pharamceutical products it wasn't quite what I needed. But for another context, great!.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eyecatcher sales display


Explanation:
or more mundane Point of sale promotion
or some combination that appeals to you and will appeal to your client

Point of sale promotion - could you encourage outlets to have promotional ...
Look at the items available at the counter of your local supermarket, ...
www.bized.ac.uk/virtual/bank/ business/planning/marketing/step3.htm

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dave for your contribution. As you'll see I went with POP