KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

inwisselbaarheid tussen concurrenten vergroten

English translation: reduce the distinctions between competitors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inwisselbaarheid tussen concurrenten vergroten
English translation:reduce the distinctions between competitors
Entered by: MoiraB

13:29 Oct 25, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: inwisselbaarheid tussen concurrenten vergroten
Any suggestions as to what this phrase actually means in plain English?

In het waardedenken kent elk product, of bedrijf één (dominante) waarde. Dit veronderstelt een radicale keuze. Vandaag de dag zien we dat bedrijven kernwaarden (meervoud) naar voor schuiven. Dit is een uitholling van het waardedenken omdat we hierdoor opnieuw dreigen te verzanden in een vage opsomming van waarden die gelden voor het generieke product of dienst an sich, voor de sector als het ware, die geen enkele keuze, geen enkel commitment inhoudt. Een hiërarchisering van waarden is al een stap voorwaarts, maar onvoldoende omdat het verwarrend werkt voor de buitenwereld en de **inwisselbaarheid tussen concurrenten vergroot.**
MoiraB
France
exchangeability between competitors
Explanation:
wellicht een passendere vertaling van 'inwisselbaarheid'
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Rather than go with 'exchangeability between competitors" or "increase the interchangeability of competitors", I went with a freer (and hopefully more comprehensible!) option (reduces the distinctions between competitors, tends to blur the distinction between competitors - that kind of idea). Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to enhance mutual convertibility between comptitors
Williamson
3exchangeability between competitors
neilgouw


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to enhance mutual convertibility between comptitors


Explanation:
When thinking in values, every product or company has a (core) value. This means a radical choice.
Nowadays we notice that companies increasingly advance core-values. This means that values are excavated, because once again we run the risk of stranding in a vague summing up of values, which apply to the product or the service, but which don 't contain a commitment for the sector as a whole.
Introducing an hierarchy into those values would mean a step foreward, but would be insufficient, because it causes confusion for the outside world and enhances mutual convertibility between competitors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-10-25 14:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The source text is written in bad Dutch using stack sentences, commas where there should be no commas, wrong references which makes this sentence difficult to understand.

Williamson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I would use increase instead of enhance, because in this context it is seen as something negative. Agree that this piece must be a toughie to translate.
2 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead
7 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchangeability between competitors


Explanation:
wellicht een passendere vertaling van 'inwisselbaarheid'

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Rather than go with 'exchangeability between competitors" or "increase the interchangeability of competitors", I went with a freer (and hopefully more comprehensible!) option (reduces the distinctions between competitors, tends to blur the distinction between competitors - that kind of idea). Thanks.