KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

aanloopperiode

English translation: After a slow start,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanloopperiode
English translation:After a slow start,
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

08:59 May 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Dutch term or phrase: aanloopperiode
Het laat zich aanzien dat - na een lange aanloopperiode - nu ook het markleiderschap in de Aziatische markt kan worden gepakt.
Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
after a slow start
Explanation:
Hoi Helen,

After a slow start, it now looks like we might get the lead in the Asian market.
/ the Asian market may be conquered.

Daar er vele vormen zijn van aanloopperiode, die allemaal even weinig inhouden, lijkt het me beter om dit te omzeilen.

Groetjes,
Marijke

Ventura looking for big finish after another slow start
... Ventura looking for big finish after another slow start. (c) 1996 Copyright
Nando.net 1996 Scripps Howard. The Daily Oklahoman. ...
www.nando.net/newsroom/sports/bbo/1996/mlb/ cws/feat/archive/050796/cws17605.html - 5k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

CJ Extra: Getting in the Race
... Country and Forty Niner. Now some American breeders wonder ... His white-on-black blaze
appears on hats, T-shirts ... After slow start, Japanese horses making ...
www.courier-journal.com/cjextra/horses/ - 18k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hoi Marijke,

Mijn dank. groeten, Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2after a slow start
Marijke Mayer
4 +1Lead-up period / period leading up to
Adam Smith
4initial / start-up / introductory stage
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lead-up period / period leading up to


Explanation:
I would suggest either "Lead-up period" or "period leading up to"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would now appear that - after a long lead-up period - the Asian market lead(ership) can be grabbed / taken, etc.

or the (market) leadership in the (South East, presumably) Asian market can be taken, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would now appear that - after a long lead-up period - the Asian market lead(ership) can be grabbed / taken, etc.

or the (market) leadership in the (South East, presumably) Asian market can be taken, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or following a lengthy lead-up period

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or following a lengthy lead-up period

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titia Dijkstra: Yes, this is normal English and is in line with the style of the Dutch
47 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after a slow start


Explanation:
Hoi Helen,

After a slow start, it now looks like we might get the lead in the Asian market.
/ the Asian market may be conquered.

Daar er vele vormen zijn van aanloopperiode, die allemaal even weinig inhouden, lijkt het me beter om dit te omzeilen.

Groetjes,
Marijke

Ventura looking for big finish after another slow start
... Ventura looking for big finish after another slow start. (c) 1996 Copyright
Nando.net 1996 Scripps Howard. The Daily Oklahoman. ...
www.nando.net/newsroom/sports/bbo/1996/mlb/ cws/feat/archive/050796/cws17605.html - 5k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

CJ Extra: Getting in the Race
... Country and Forty Niner. Now some American breeders wonder ... His white-on-black blaze
appears on hats, T-shirts ... After slow start, Japanese horses making ...
www.courier-journal.com/cjextra/horses/ - 18k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
Hoi Marijke,

Mijn dank. groeten, Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllisonK
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial / start-up / introductory stage


Explanation:
... I would use "initial stage".

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish