KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

legal fiscaliseer

English translation: legal disclaimer


10:44 Mar 30, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Web site localization into Arabic
Dutch term or phrase: legal fiscaliseer
privacy policy is very clear.but no rich english sources found to explain this term "legal fiscaliseer" .

At first, I thought that "fiscaliseer" is a German word. Latley, I think it is a dutch word.

I have No context, just it is an item in a Home page conclusion.
Fathy Shehatto
English translation:legal disclaimer
Explanation:
In your *specific* context, this is apparently a mistaken use of the word 'fiscaliseer', which normaly means 'finance something from tax revenues instead of by means of a specific levy'. Perhaps the useage arises from bureaucratic jargon (e.g. using 'fiscaliseren' to mean no longer taking responsibility to collect the contributions or fees necessary to finance a particular programme).

Incidentally, this is the same answer as given to your previous posting.

ref:

Wijzigingen
IFN Finance behoudt zich het recht voor de op of via deze internetsite aangeboden informatie - met inbegrip van de tekst van deze disclaimer - te allen tijde te wijzigen zonder hiervan nadere aankondiging te doen. Het verdient aanbeveling periodiek na te gaan of de op of via deze internetsite aangeboden informatie – inclusief de tekst van deze fiscaliseer - is gewijzigd.
http://www.ifnfinance.com/index2.php?contentid=53

D I S C L A I M E R
Deze website is met grote zorg samengesteld door Crown East BV gevestigd aan de Gildenstraat 25 te Doetinchem.
...
Alle informatie op deze webpagina’s en op de hyperlink websites dient alleen voor persoonlijk gebruik. Verspreiding of doorgeleiding van deze informatie op welke manier dan ook is verboden. Niets van deze site of van de hyperlinked sites mag zonder toestemming van Crown East BV worden gebruikt voor andere websites.

In geval van de registratie van persoonsgegevens op onze website conformeren wij ons aan de Wet bescherming Persoongegevens. Crown East BV kan echter niet instaan voor privacybescherming van de hyperlinked websites.

Op deze Haen Snap&Pull Actie website en deze fiscaliseer is Nederlands recht van toepassing.
http://www.haen.nl/actie/disclaimer.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
you are right, I reported this to my client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1legal disclaimerKen Cox
3to legally tax
Buck


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to legally tax


Explanation:
Van den End's Juridisch Lexicon gives this definition, along with to be funded from general taxation, but I think my first answer is correct, without more context.


Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal disclaimer


Explanation:
In your *specific* context, this is apparently a mistaken use of the word 'fiscaliseer', which normaly means 'finance something from tax revenues instead of by means of a specific levy'. Perhaps the useage arises from bureaucratic jargon (e.g. using 'fiscaliseren' to mean no longer taking responsibility to collect the contributions or fees necessary to finance a particular programme).

Incidentally, this is the same answer as given to your previous posting.

ref:

Wijzigingen
IFN Finance behoudt zich het recht voor de op of via deze internetsite aangeboden informatie - met inbegrip van de tekst van deze disclaimer - te allen tijde te wijzigen zonder hiervan nadere aankondiging te doen. Het verdient aanbeveling periodiek na te gaan of de op of via deze internetsite aangeboden informatie – inclusief de tekst van deze fiscaliseer - is gewijzigd.
http://www.ifnfinance.com/index2.php?contentid=53

D I S C L A I M E R
Deze website is met grote zorg samengesteld door Crown East BV gevestigd aan de Gildenstraat 25 te Doetinchem.
...
Alle informatie op deze webpagina’s en op de hyperlink websites dient alleen voor persoonlijk gebruik. Verspreiding of doorgeleiding van deze informatie op welke manier dan ook is verboden. Niets van deze site of van de hyperlinked sites mag zonder toestemming van Crown East BV worden gebruikt voor andere websites.

In geval van de registratie van persoonsgegevens op onze website conformeren wij ons aan de Wet bescherming Persoongegevens. Crown East BV kan echter niet instaan voor privacybescherming van de hyperlinked websites.

Op deze Haen Snap&Pull Actie website en deze fiscaliseer is Nederlands recht van toepassing.
http://www.haen.nl/actie/disclaimer.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
you are right, I reported this to my client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: Apparently that's what is meant here, but "legal fiscaliseer" or "deze fiscaliseer" is not proper Dutch.
15 mins
  -> indeed -- maybe it arises from translation plus our old friend copy&paste