KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

betonvoorraad

English translation: base stock / permanent stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:betonvoorraad
English translation:base stock / permanent stock
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:47 Apr 21, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: betonvoorraad
Verkoopsturing (top 30, overstock, betonvoorraad, voorraadbeschikbaarheid)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
base stock / permanent stock
Explanation:
I am assuming that "betonvoorraad" is a synonym of "ijzerenvoorraad"
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3base stock / permanent stockxxxjarry
2concrete reserve (vs abstract)/safety stockEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base stock / permanent stock


Explanation:
I am assuming that "betonvoorraad" is a synonym of "ijzerenvoorraad"

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concrete reserve (vs abstract)/safety stock


Explanation:
In het Duits wordt soms Beton- gebruikt in de betekenis van concreet (vs abstract).(LID Dictionary
Kan dit hier zo worden geïnterpreteerd? Of gaat het eerder in de richting van "minimumvoorraad, in de zin van "stevige" reserve die tegen alles beschermd is? (minimum niveau van in-stock-goederen)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench