KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

prijsgeven op het terrein van de prijs

English translation: will never compromise when it comes to price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:prijsgeven op het terrein van de prijs
English translation:will never compromise when it comes to price
Entered by: AllisonK

14:33 Mar 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / CRM
Dutch term or phrase: prijsgeven op het terrein van de prijs
From a text on CRM (Customer Relationship Management) - part of description of product leaders (type of company):

De productleiders zijn trots op hun inventies, hun geesteskinderen en ** zullen nooit prijsgeven op het terrein van de prijs***.
Who can come up with a 'snappy' translation of this cleverly used expression?
TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
never compromise on price
Explanation:
Not sure if this fits, but it sprang to mind so I thought I'd share it...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
This was a tough one - Chris' answer fit in best with the flow of the sentence as I had it - thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1never compromise on price
Chris Hopley
3 +1and will never sell themselves shortSaskia Steur
4will never back down on their price
Tina Vonhof
3and will never make price sacrificesxxxjarry
3always protect that premium price tag
neilgouw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
always protect that premium price tag


Explanation:
just an idea:

Product leaders are proud of their inventions, their brain-childs and they will always protect that premium price tag [on them].

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and will never make price sacrifices


Explanation:
??

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will never back down on their price


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and will never sell themselves short


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: pretty good thought!
8 mins
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
49 mins
  -> Dankjewel, Mirjam

disagree  Tina Vonhof: That refers to selling oneself - the text referes to selling a product.
3 hrs
  -> The way I see it is that it's about the money

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
never compromise on price


Explanation:
Not sure if this fits, but it sprang to mind so I thought I'd share it...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This was a tough one - Chris' answer fit in best with the flow of the sentence as I had it - thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: compromise is nice.
2 hrs