KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

emotionele dragers

English translation: emotional supports


14:37 Jun 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: emotionele dragers
"Een bedrijf kan op basis van een emotionele binding klanten behouden en binnenhalen, wanneer aan de functionele eisen grotendeels is voldaan en de *emotionele dragers* aan de medewerkers is meegegeven."
The text consists of about 4,000 words of marketing-speak; translating it is like trying to collect mist in a basket, so watch this space!
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:emotional supports
Explanation:
meaning they give employees the additional 'whatever' they need to snag and hold onto customers. don't know your text but suppose that sticking with 'emotional' is necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-27 14:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

support in the sense of back-up stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-27 15:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, the opposite of \'emotional\' customers would be \'thinking\' customers and clearly they are not after that group.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! The source text gradually improved after that sentence, whereas the quality usually deteriorates towards the end of a document, so perhaps they wrote backwards!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5emotional supports
writeaway
3emotional media
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
emotional supports


Explanation:
meaning they give employees the additional 'whatever' they need to snag and hold onto customers. don't know your text but suppose that sticking with 'emotional' is necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-27 14:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

support in the sense of back-up stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-27 15:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, the opposite of \'emotional\' customers would be \'thinking\' customers and clearly they are not after that group.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone! The source text gradually improved after that sentence, whereas the quality usually deteriorates towards the end of a document, so perhaps they wrote backwards!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: I think that's it (I like your comment), mind you the source text is not even grammatically correct: dragers ..... is meegegeven. So you might say: emotional charge (sg, and another option) Good luck, Christopher!
42 mins

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: or 'emotional base' .
7 hrs

agree  shineda
17 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emotional media


Explanation:
Could they perhaps mean by emotionale dragers something as simple as advertising materials, brochures and such like? If so then you could translate this as emotional media.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10