KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

met dit concept speelt xxx goed in op de toekomst

English translation: With this concept xxx is well prepared for the future


20:49 Aug 11, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: met dit concept speelt xxx goed in op de toekomst
I know I am pushing my luck as this is the umpteenth question but this document is slowly driving me crazy :-(

Door middel van een onderzoek naar de externe situatie is geprobeerd alle kansen en bedreigingen die van invloed zouden kunnen zijn op de xxx geanalyseerd.
*Met dit concept speelt xxx goed in op de toekomst*.
Iris70
English translation:With this concept xxx is well prepared for the future
Explanation:
Just another possibility.
The other answers work well too.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, in the end I used a combination of Tina's and Dutchy's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3With this concept xxx is well prepared for the future
Tina Vonhof
4xxx anticipates the future well with this concept.Dutchy04
4stands xxxx in good stead for the future
Dave Greatrix
3(Equipped) with this concept xxx can look confidently to the futureArsen Nazarian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Equipped) with this concept xxx can look confidently to the future


Explanation:
Andere opties ook mogelijk kunnen zijn, afhankelijk van wat xxx is, persoon, bedrijf of ander.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stands xxxx in good stead for the future


Explanation:
University of Leeds | For media | The Reporter
... However, our performance should stand us in good stead for the future, if, as we
hope, the comprehensive spending review in 2003 bases future research funding ...
reporter.leeds.ac.uk/475/s3.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

21st Century Leadership Quiz
... some of the time. 45 - 55 A 21st Century manager. Your skills will put
you in good stead for the future. Don’t relax, keep learning ...
www.coachingandmentoring.com/Quiz/21stmanager.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Answering Multiple Choice Exam Questions: A Checklist
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Even if the exam didn’t go quite as you’d hoped, the work you have done on
key definitions and concepts will stand you in good stead for the future. ...
www.queensu.ca/writingcentre/ handouts/MultipleChoice.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
With this concept xxx is well prepared for the future


Explanation:
Just another possibility.
The other answers work well too.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, in the end I used a combination of Tina's and Dutchy's answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: I prefer your translation.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxjarry
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jarry.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirjam.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx anticipates the future well with this concept.


Explanation:
Nog een mogelikheid. Ik zou zeggen dat het beter klinkt wanneer je het omkeerd gezien de context.

Dutchy04
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch