KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Marketing / Market Research

besteding

English translation: spending (consumer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:besteding
English translation:spending (consumer)
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:46 Aug 12, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: besteding
I am struggling with this word as "spending" seem too simple here. Or am I making things too difficult?

TIA,
Iris

Producten XXX
• Onderzoek van de QQQ laat zien dat ondanks de slechte economie de vraag naar kwaliteit huidverzorgingsproducten is blijven stijgen. Vooral de producten die de veroudering van de huid tegengaan.
• Stijging in eigen afzet producten
• Groei van de totale cosmeticamarkt en de *besteding* (aan cosmetica) per hoofd van de bevolking.
• Resultaten uit eigen onderzoek tonen aan, dat de men de voorkeur geeft aan een behandeling die ondersteund wordt door de goede kwaliteitsproducten.
Iris70
spending
Explanation:
consumer spending is quite correct in this context
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks..
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6spendingxxxjarry
3rephrase it a little bit
neilgouw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spending


Explanation:
consumer spending is quite correct in this context

xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaT
3 mins

agree  vixen
6 mins

agree  writeaway
15 mins

agree  mcguegan
16 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
38 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rephrase it a little bit


Explanation:
just another option, instead of just saying that spending has risen, you could say that the "share of cosmetics (and beauty products) in total consumer spending per capita has risen".

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10