KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mathematics & Statistics

metrisch meetniveau

English translation: of metric level / on a metric scale


11:43 Aug 29, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistical analysis
Dutch term or phrase: metrisch meetniveau
I am translating a series of documents on statistical analysis. Most of the meterial is straightforward, bit I am stumped by this phrase. Context:
"Zowel predictor- als criteriumvariabelen dienen van *metrisch niveau* te zijn. Het is echter mogelijk om predictorvariabelen van een lager *meetniveau* in de analyse op te nemen."
"Er zijn drie situaties denkbaar bij het voorspellen van de waarde van een criteriumvariabele:
Voorspellen zonder predictoren.
Voorspellen met één predictor.
Voorspellen met meerdere predictoren.

In het eerste geval lijkt het gebruik van het rekenkundig gemiddelde de beste aanpak (onder de veronderstelling van een *metrisch meetniveau*)."

A literal translation does not really seem to fill the bill. Any statisticians out there?
Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:of metric level / on a metric scale
Explanation:
See ref. for a dictinction of measurement levels, of which some (the lower two) are metric and others are not. Also interesting discussions related to Likert scales to be found.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
BOTH contributions were good and helpful, but this one came closer to supplying the answer that I required. Thanks Harry, Adam and Tina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5measurement scale
Adam Smith
3 +1of metric level / on a metric scaleHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
van metrisch niveau
of metric level / on a metric scale


Explanation:
See ref. for a dictinction of measurement levels, of which some (the lower two) are metric and others are not. Also interesting discussions related to Likert scales to be found.



    Reference: http://wilderdom.com/research/Summary_Levels_Measurement.htm...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
BOTH contributions were good and helpful, but this one came closer to supplying the answer that I required. Thanks Harry, Adam and Tina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Nice ref.
1 hr

neutral  Adam Smith: I agree with the reference, but not all variables are measured on a metric scale / level
1 day21 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measurement scale


Explanation:
This not normally phrased like this within in English texts, i.e. a reference is usually made to the "level" of measurement (nominal, ordinal, interval or ratio) rather than stating that the criterion/predictor variables were one of the "scales of measurement / measurement scales". Since the text is (presumably) referring to a (logistic/linear/mulitple) regression analysis the level for the predictor may vary.


"However, it has been shown to be biased when predictor variables vary in their number of categories or scale of measurement [13], because the underlying Gini gain splitting criterion is a biased estimator and can be affected by multiple testing effects [14]."

ref. http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2105/9/307

There is a big debate in the literature about measurement theory (e.g. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rasch_model)

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4