KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

geluidsarm

English translation: reduced noise level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geluidsarm
English translation:reduced noise level
Entered by: Stefan de Boeck

19:58 Jul 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: geluidsarm
the text deals with a waste contaire that tilts sideways
Johan Verduijn
reduced noise level
Explanation:
piston pumps offer reduced noise levels at (see http)
Selected response from:

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8low noise
WIDIC
4 +1reduced noise levelStefan de Boeck


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
low noise


Explanation:
low-noise

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: =rauscharm. it's all in the family :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead: low-noise or noiseless
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes, as noiseless would be geluidloos or geruisloos - big difference if an environmental law text for example
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah

agree  xxxmariette
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mariette

agree  Saskia Steur
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Saskia

agree  vixen: low-noise
11 hrs
  -> Thanks vixen

agree  EdithK
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Edith

agree  Hester Eymers
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Hester

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduced noise level


Explanation:
piston pumps offer reduced noise levels at (see http)


    Reference: http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/22782
Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKristel-P: Ik denk dat "low noise" meer betrekking heeft op ruis op een (elektrisch) signaal dan op geluidssterkte of, zoals hier, lawaai.
4 mins