KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bakshoekmotor

English translation: azimuth motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bakshoekmotor
English translation:azimuth motor
Entered by: Ken Cox

16:15 Jul 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: bakshoekmotor
Geen contekst beschikbaar, uit een flowchart afkomstige term.
Laurent Slowack
azimuth motor
Explanation:
i.e, an motor that drives something (on board a ship, most likely, such as a deck crane or gun) around its vertical axis to position or aim it in azimuth ('bakshoek' means 'bearing' in the sense of 'orientation in the horizontal plane').

See also:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4azimuth motorKen Cox
2(ball) bearing motor
Johan Venter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(ball) bearing motor


Explanation:
Educated guess here. Bakshoek translates to bearing, bearing angle and bearing position according to EurodicAutom. Add motor to bearing and I get a good number of hits on Yahoo and Google.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azimuth motor


Explanation:
i.e, an motor that drives something (on board a ship, most likely, such as a deck crane or gun) around its vertical axis to position or aim it in azimuth ('bakshoek' means 'bearing' in the sense of 'orientation in the horizontal plane').

See also:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48