ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

DRAADSPOEDMETER

English translation: (thread) pitch gauge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:DRAADSPOEDMETER
English translation:(thread) pitch gauge
Entered by: Ossetta

00:47 Aug 8, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: DRAADSPOEDMETER
No context, just a list od tools and accesories. The customer is Dutch, my text is, I think, a translation from Dutch into English, but very often with Dutch terms left ;(
Manufacturer - none. Thanks :)
Ossetta
Poland
(thread) pitch gauge
Explanation:
Referentie: o.a. Kluwer, pag. 652/855.

Door NL-techneuten wordt de toevoeging 'draad' als overbodig beschouwd. Voor 'draadspoedmeter' dan ook geen enkele Google-hit te vinden
Motor-forum - Schroefdraad voor spiegel in handle kapot, wat nu?
... Als je draad kan tappen, dan heb je toch ook een spoedmeter in je setje zitten waar
je je spoed mee meet en een schuifmaat om de spiegel te meten wat daar voor ...
www.motor-forum.nl/forum/topic/72843 - 70k - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-08-08 01:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na enige research is het advies om voor Engels toch wel \'thread\' toe te voegen, aangezien \'pitch gauge\' vaak gebruikt wordt voor schroeven van vliegtuigen, schepen enz., wat vermoedelijk niet in de tekst van asker bedoeld wordt.

Enige uitleg (2 van de 595 Google hits):

MGB Bolt Sizes/Taps and Dies by Les Bengtson ©2001 The MGB uses a ...The best way is to use a thread pitch gauge. This is a small tool having a number of leaves similar to a feeler gauge. Each of these leaves has a series of ...
www.keystonemg.com/tech/mgb-bolt-sizes.html - 23k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s


Thread Pitch Guage - Snap-on tools online catalog.Matches for \"Thread Pitch Guage\", Page 1 of 1 1. THREAD PITCH GUAGE. Table of Contents · Threading · Special Purpose · Thread Pitch Gauge ...
buy1.snapon.com/catalog/search_ keyword.asp?keyword=Thread+Pitch+Guage - 26k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s

Desgewenst verdere uitleg of referentie. Succes!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-08-08 02:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies for previous comment in Dutch.

An alternative, virtual synonym: \'SCREW PITCH GAUGE\'.
A few references out of 551 googles, in both British and American English:

Shop for Metric Screw Pitch Gauge 21938 by Vermont American at ...
Shop for Screw Pitch Gauges Metric Carded Range Mm=0.45 - 2.50 at DoItYourself.com.
doityourself.com/store/6711584.htm - 24k -

BSW And MM Screw Pitch Gauge In Wallet only £4.49 at Toolspot.co.uk
Shop online for thousands of quality power and hand tools at seriously low prices.
www.toolspot.co.uk/product/ bsw-and-mm-screw-pitch-gauge-in-wallet - 21k -

Screw Pitch Gauge, Gauges, Engineering & Metalworking, Hand Tools ...
STARRETT 156M SCREW PITCH GAUGE 0.25-2.50MM, STR156M, £23.87. STARRETT 159M SCREW
PITCH GAUGE 0.5-11.5MM, STR159M, £30.38. STARRETT 476 SCREW PITCH GAUGE ...
www.tool-up.co.uk/shop/diy/scan/se=6846/sf=cat - 17k -

: Screw Pitch Gauge, 51 Leaves 4-84 TPI
Screw Pitch Gauge, 51 Leaves 4-84 TPI. Quantity in Basket: none Code: 472
Price: €61.36 Shipping Weight: 0.01. Quantity:. American National 60° threads, ...
www.micro-tools.com/Merchant2/merchant. mvc?Product_Code=472&Screen=PROD&Store_Code=MTE - 20k -
Selected response from:

Fred ten Berge
Grading comment
I know, 24 hours to grade, but is exactly what I needed :) Thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(thread) pitch gaugeFred ten Berge
4wire speed meter
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire speed meter


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://store.cyberweld.com/mil251witmet.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Sorry, not in this (poor) context) Any way, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: Sorry! Deze ref. verwijst naar een snelheidsmeter voor draaddoorvoer bij lasapparatuur. Hoogst onwaarschijnlijk de bedoeling in deze samenhang! Onder de 'spoed' van een schroefdraad' verstaan we hier toch ff wat anders dan snelheid!!
18 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, not in this (poor) context) Any way, thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(thread) pitch gauge


Explanation:
Referentie: o.a. Kluwer, pag. 652/855.

Door NL-techneuten wordt de toevoeging 'draad' als overbodig beschouwd. Voor 'draadspoedmeter' dan ook geen enkele Google-hit te vinden
Motor-forum - Schroefdraad voor spiegel in handle kapot, wat nu?
... Als je draad kan tappen, dan heb je toch ook een spoedmeter in je setje zitten waar
je je spoed mee meet en een schuifmaat om de spiegel te meten wat daar voor ...
www.motor-forum.nl/forum/topic/72843 - 70k - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-08-08 01:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na enige research is het advies om voor Engels toch wel \'thread\' toe te voegen, aangezien \'pitch gauge\' vaak gebruikt wordt voor schroeven van vliegtuigen, schepen enz., wat vermoedelijk niet in de tekst van asker bedoeld wordt.

Enige uitleg (2 van de 595 Google hits):

MGB Bolt Sizes/Taps and Dies by Les Bengtson ©2001 The MGB uses a ...The best way is to use a thread pitch gauge. This is a small tool having a number of leaves similar to a feeler gauge. Each of these leaves has a series of ...
www.keystonemg.com/tech/mgb-bolt-sizes.html - 23k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s


Thread Pitch Guage - Snap-on tools online catalog.Matches for \"Thread Pitch Guage\", Page 1 of 1 1. THREAD PITCH GUAGE. Table of Contents · Threading · Special Purpose · Thread Pitch Gauge ...
buy1.snapon.com/catalog/search_ keyword.asp?keyword=Thread+Pitch+Guage - 26k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s

Desgewenst verdere uitleg of referentie. Succes!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-08-08 02:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies for previous comment in Dutch.

An alternative, virtual synonym: \'SCREW PITCH GAUGE\'.
A few references out of 551 googles, in both British and American English:

Shop for Metric Screw Pitch Gauge 21938 by Vermont American at ...
Shop for Screw Pitch Gauges Metric Carded Range Mm=0.45 - 2.50 at DoItYourself.com.
doityourself.com/store/6711584.htm - 24k -

BSW And MM Screw Pitch Gauge In Wallet only £4.49 at Toolspot.co.uk
Shop online for thousands of quality power and hand tools at seriously low prices.
www.toolspot.co.uk/product/ bsw-and-mm-screw-pitch-gauge-in-wallet - 21k -

Screw Pitch Gauge, Gauges, Engineering & Metalworking, Hand Tools ...
STARRETT 156M SCREW PITCH GAUGE 0.25-2.50MM, STR156M, £23.87. STARRETT 159M SCREW
PITCH GAUGE 0.5-11.5MM, STR159M, £30.38. STARRETT 476 SCREW PITCH GAUGE ...
www.tool-up.co.uk/shop/diy/scan/se=6846/sf=cat - 17k -

: Screw Pitch Gauge, 51 Leaves 4-84 TPI
Screw Pitch Gauge, 51 Leaves 4-84 TPI. Quantity in Basket: none Code: 472
Price: €61.36 Shipping Weight: 0.01. Quantity:. American National 60° threads, ...
www.micro-tools.com/Merchant2/merchant. mvc?Product_Code=472&Screen=PROD&Store_Code=MTE - 20k -


Fred ten Berge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I know, 24 hours to grade, but is exactly what I needed :) Thanks!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  11thmuse: Kluwer electronisch GPW: voor "spoedmeter"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Henk!

agree  Dave Calderhead: Go with 'screw pitch gauge'
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave!