KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kleplichten

English translation: lifting the valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Kleplichten
English translation:lifting the valve
Entered by: Francisco Mar Rubio

16:55 Feb 20, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Veiligheidsventil
Dutch term or phrase: Kleplichten
Hello: I am translating this text into Spanish, but English will be also useful.
I found only 24 matches in google for Kleplicht.
The sentence says: Controleer het veiligheidsventil door middel van kleplichten.
Thank you
Francisco Mar Rubio
Switzerland
lifting the valve
Explanation:
If it is a manual for engineers - as the Dutch text suggests - this should do the trick: Check the safety valve by lifting the valve.
Selected response from:

TBVO
Netherlands
Grading comment
That's it. It says later: Handmatig kleplichten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lifting the valve
TBVO
3 +1valve LEDLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifting the valve


Explanation:
If it is a manual for engineers - as the Dutch text suggests - this should do the trick: Check the safety valve by lifting the valve.

TBVO
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That's it. It says later: Handmatig kleplichten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
54 mins

agree  WIDIC
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valve LED


Explanation:
This might be an option if they mean 'light/lamp' . Maybe there is a LED on the control panel indicating that the valve is not okay.....

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: or just valve light
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

neutral  Jack den Haan: If there is anything "optical" about this at all -- which I doubt very much! -- I certainly wouldn't refer to LEDs, but, as Kate suggests, stick to the literal translation (lights)!
52 mins